Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

limiting logging

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I am logging a long string to standard out for debugging using system.out.println.
How can I limit it to just the first 80 characters or so?
0
Comment
Question by:dpalyca755
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37773795
can you say, for wexample, if your string is myString:

log.debug(myString.substring(0, Math.min(myString.length()-1,80)));
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37774339
using system.out.println

You should use a proper logging framework. Logback is the best. It will give you complete control over the length of your logged strings. Although there is quite a bit of code on this page, it's for illustrative purposes - you don't need to write any

http://logback.qos.ch/manual/layouts.html
0