Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up ODBC connection to 11g database

Posted on 2012-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi - My co-workers and I use an Excel spreadsheet that connects to an Oracle 11g database.  We are all running Oracle 8 client versions (plan to upgrade in the near future).   In the meantime, we have a new employee who had the version 11 client installed on his notebook (no prior versions existed on his computer).  I need to set him up to use the Excel tool and would like to confirm that I have to follow the same steps I did for setting up access from my own Oracle 8 client:  (1) Set up entry in TNSNAMES.ORA file and (2) create ODBC data source.   I can't seem to locate a TNSNAMES.ORA file on his notebook - if I do need to add an entry, can someone steer me in the right direction?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jolodali
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 37774365
-you can follow the following steps:

1- install Oracle client
2- copy tnsnames.ora from your machine/server to the user notebook and place it in the <oracle client folder>\network\admin
3- go to properties of My Computer. then select Environment Variables. create a new system variable call TNS_ADMIN and specify to the path of #2. you can also create another system variable call ORACLE_HOME and point it to your Oracle client folder.
4- create ODBC and test

-just a suggestion, you can download for FREE the latest Oracle client since you are connecting to 11g to take advantage of the latest client feature at Oracle site. (registration is required and its free registration). or install a light version of client called Instant Client. the installation can be found if you search here in EE.

11g client: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/112010-win32soft-098987.html

instant client: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/features/instant-client/index-097480.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jolodali
ID: 37774528
Thank you for your post.  I have to wait until tomorrow to access his computer again, but I didn't notice the network/admin path in his client folder.  Is it definitely part of the 11 installation? (I do have it in my own 8)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 600 total points
ID: 37774577
-network\admin path is created during client installation regardless of the versions. can't remember if its there for oracle 7 client. if its not there in the user notebook, you can create that folder in the oracle client folder then create the TNS_ADMIN entry in the environment variable.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 37774596
The Instant Client does not create the network/admin folder.  You need to create it manually or use the TNS_ADMIN environment variable.

There is not really a "then create the TNS_ADMIN entry".  It is one or the other.  Typically not both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jolodali
ID: 37774774
It sounds like if he doesn't have a network/admin folder, I can create one and put a copy of my TNSNAMES.ORA in it.  On my own notebook (old 8 client), network/admin is in C:\Oracle\ora81, so I'm assuming I would put it in the analogous level on his computer.  I also see I have sqlnet.ora in the admin folder - should I copy that to his directory too?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 600 total points
ID: 37775105
Yes you have to copy sqlnet.ora and the TNSNAMES.ORA files and paste it in network/admin folder of your new employee notebook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jolodali
ID: 37778019
Thanks for your help - it's working fine.  I split the points because I learned something from each of you.
0