Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Installing Sharepoint 2010 foundation with SQL express 2005

Posted on 2012-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-18
Hello,

I have installed Sharepoint 2010 foundation on a Server 2008R2 which already had SQL Express 2005 (it has an SQL 2005 express database for another application). Everything went well during the installation (I ran the check before installing which checked so that everything required for Sharepoint 2010 was installed which it was.)

Next step seems to be to run the Sharepoint Products Configuration Wizard. Here I’m stuck.
I can choose between  “Connect to existing server farm” or  “create a new server farm”.
I have no server farm as I have only one server. I’ve been trying   “create a new server farm”.
If I enter  the computer name at “database server” and then the login credentials to a server administrator account I get the message “cannot connect to database master at SQL server at SERVERNAME. The database might not exist, or the current user does not have permission to connect to it”.
I thought I could create a database here for Sharepoint, but it seems that I’m far out…
Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:henriklundin
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37773905
You are correct to create a new farm. You'll want to enter the database server as SERVERNAME\INSTANCE, so for you I'm guessing it would be SERVERNAME\SQLEXPRESS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37773914
I should mention then that the Sharepoint installer will create the actual database for you, within the instance you specify.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fox85
ID: 37773922
Yes this was my common problem as well when I was trying to install SQL and Sharepoint 2010.

So you need to have SQL Standard to configure the SP 2010 properly, because there in the express is missing one agent which is in use by SP 2010.

See this tutorial: http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/44219/Step-by-Step-SharePoint-Server-2010-Installation-G
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37778132
My other suggestion would be to upgrade to SQL Express 2008 R2, I have successfully deployed a single server farm with it without any issues or workarounds, but have not tried with SQL 2005 Express. My test environment was with MS Server 2008 R2, in a 2008 R2 forest/domain, with SharePoint 2010 SP1.

http://www.microsoft.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 37794817
THanks for your replies, but buying SQL Standard is not an option in this case.

I heard someone saying that it's possible to run SQL Express 2008 and SQL Express 2005 on the same server. Is it possible without any problems?

I don't dare removing the SQL Express 2005 database as one of the applications running on the server requires 2005 in order to give us technical support..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37795664
You can run a 'SQL 2005 compatible' database in SQL 2008 standard. Not sure if that option is there on express. I will check my install when I get in, but that would be an option. If it is there, you would want to set the compatability to 90. I wouldn't have 2 separate version  installs on the same box, but I'm guessing it can be done, just not sure if it would be without issues.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37797841
I was correct, your compatibility level is set per database in SQL Server 2008 R2 Express. You simply right click on the database, go to properties, then under Options, 3rd setting down is compatibility level. I have a very similar situation where the software I'm using for our HVAC system requires SQL 2005, and this has worked very well to move it off the old box it was running one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmoghe
ID: 37836149
Yes, it is possible to run SQL Express 2008 and SQL Express 2005 on the same server. You might want to check how you connect SQL instance using management studio.

If you see the right instance (e.g. servername\SQL 2008), then use the instance name to connect to the database.

I would also suggest to verify if you are able to connect to the instance using the udl test. If you are able to connect using UDL ,you should be able to connect using the wizard as well.

Let us know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 37874583
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No good help
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Apothis earned 1500 total points
ID: 37874584
I believe there were 2 valuable solutions here, either installing a separate instance of Sql 2008 r2 express for sharepoint, leaving the 2005 instance installed, or running the 2005 database in 2008 r2 express with compatibility for the existing database turned down for SQL 2005.
0