[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending Email through Adobe 9 Thunderbird not being default email client

Posted on 2012-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I'm using Mozilla Thunderbird as a mail client, most files I can right click on, then, choose send and it brings up Thunderbird as the default mail client.  For some reason Adobe Acrobat wants to use Outlook, not Thunderbird.  

Question, is there a way to have it open Thunderbird?

I have the latest version of Thunderbird.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37775986
Acrobat only supports a few email programs. It does not work with Opera either. I'm running Acrobat X, so I suppose Adobe are not interested.

For Win7 I found a fix on the web - but it does not work for me & Opera. Here's what it says:

Go to: Start > Default Programs > Set program access and computer  defaults > Custom (expand this) > Choose a default e-mail program

Then, click on 'Thunderbird'. - 'Use my current email program' won't do it, even if Thunderbird is already your default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan
ID: 37791877
So thunderbird won't work?  do you know a program that will work?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37792896
What I said was that the suggested fix does not work for me, using Opera as my email client.

Have you tried the fix? It may work for you. Note that it's for Win7.

However, as I also said, Acrobat only supports a few email programs. For other programs, just "attach" the file. It's not as easy, if you're already in Acrobat, but it's a method that always works. If you're not actually viewing the pdf, attaching it is actually simpler.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dan
ID: 37793368
I suggested the attach file, but the user didn't like it.  I'll try Opera.  yes it's 7 64big.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37794074
Remember that I could not get it to work with Opera either.

Opera is both a browser and a mail client, so it effectively replaces both Firefox and Thunderbird. I find it's mail client superior because of its use of an indexed database, which means you can search for anything in any email and get instant results.  Because of that, the change to Opera means a much bigger change for the user than just attaching a file.

You'll need to point out to the user that it's an Acrobat problem, and as it's present in versions 9 and X, Adobe do not seem to see any need to fix it. Presumably it works well with M$ Outlook.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 37819042
CrunchyTime,
Did you actually attempt the modification that hdhondt gave you?

 It boils down to setting Thunderbird as default in a very specific way - even if you think it already is the default, it will only work in this way. I'm using Windows 7 Professional and Acrobat Pro 9.0.

Here' how: Start > Default Programs > Set program access and computer  defaults > Custom (expand this) > Choose a default e-mail program
Then, click on 'Thunderbird'.

If you just select  'Use my current email program' it won't do it, even if Thunderbird is already your default.

Set as Default
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan
ID: 37933203
no go, didnt work, I forced them to go back to outlook
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 37933222
Ok thanks for your update.
0