Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will link building companies hurt or help?

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am playing around with the idea of hiring a link building company to raise my PR. I have gotten mixed reviews from people trying to increase online ranking using these companies.

Does anyone have any advise?

Here is the site I am trying to optimize: http://www.bdcwebdesign.com
0
Comment
Question by:BDC-Net
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Apothis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37773955
I see you have all the social media links on your site. In my personal/professional opinion, that's about all you can do. Google doesn't' like people trying to trick them into making your page rank higher, and I believe I read the other day that they are actually in the process of rewriting their algorithm to factor in people that have done this. If you want more yet, you could advertise on a popular site, such as a local paper/radio station. Search engines want quality links. If the content on the pages linking back to you are not relevant to your subject matter, or if they are flooded with hundreds of other non-relevant links, Google will either ignore them or actually lower your rank.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37774133
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37775040
Even though this is closed I just want to add my voice to NOT hiring a link building company.  If your content is any good at all, link building will happen naturally and organically.  Trying to game Google is a recipe for disaster.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37776550
And this isn't just Google.com we are referring to. I guess I'm in the habit of using Google synonymously with any search engine. Just waned to clarify.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37776954
When Google traffic is 90% of most site inbound search traffic it's okay to conflate the terms :)
0