Solved

upgrading windows 2000 domain to 2008 schema

Posted on 2012-03-27
13
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I have a windows 2000 server with a domain. That is the only server in the domain. I want to replace that with a brand new windows 2008 server.

In order to make the 2008 be a domain controller it asks me to run adprep on the old server. I ran them both (adprep /forestprep  adprep32.exe /domainprep) succesfully but the 2008 still stops and asks me to run those 2 commands on the old domain. Can anybody point me as to why the 2008 doesnt see that I already ran the adprep?

Thanks!
slevi.
0
Comment
Question by:slevi
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37773946
Have you already added the 2k8 server to the domain as a member server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 37773972
I just added it as I would a regular computer on the network. Joined the domain. Is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37773981
Yes that is correct. So when you run DCPromo on the 2k8 server is when you get the error?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37773989
Also, please run ADSI edit and tell us what version your schema is currently reporting -

Using adsiedit.msc, navigate to either of the relevant locations:
Active Directory Schema version  “CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local

Note: Replace “dc=domain,dc=local” with your domain information.


or run a dsquery -


"dsquery * cn=schema,cn=configuration,dc=domainname,dc=local -scope base -attr objectVersion"
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37773994
Did you run adprep32 on the appropriate dc? Off the top of my head I forget which one and I'm on a phone now but google "adprep 2008 petri" and follow those directions
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37773999
I see you ran adprep32 but are you sure it is the 32 bit version, you said it completed successfully correct?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 37774062
Yes, I ran the 32bit and it completed successfully.l to I think ver 44. I already left the office, never thought that I will get answers sooo fast!. I will b at computer tomorrow again and I will post answers to all your question. Thanks fire all your help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37774080
44 is W2k8

And you are running it from the same CD that you installed the 2008 server from?

Your 2k8 box is not R2 correct? R2 would be Schema version 47
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 37779369
Ok im back.
The schema version on the windows 2k domain is 44.
I ran adprep from the 32 bit cd AND IT COMPLETED SUCCESSFULLY.
I have win2k8 R2 on the new server.
It gets stuck when I run "dcpromo" telling me I have to run adprep.

Whats the next step?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 500 total points
ID: 37779388
The new server is win2k8 R2, the schema needs to be 47

Run ADPrep for w2k8r2 not just w2k8

Make sure you are running ADprep from the R2 disk and not just a w2k8 disk, they are different

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018%28WS.10%29.aspx


To prepare the forest schema for Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2

    Log on to the schema master as a member of the Enterprise Admins, Schema Admins, and Domain Admins groups.
    noteNote
    If you are unsure which domain controller hosts the schema master role, you can run netdom query fsmo on any domain controller.

    Insert the Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 DVD into the CD or DVD drive.

    Click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, right-click Command prompt, and then click Run as administrator.

    If you are using the Windows Server 2008 DVD, type the following command, and then press ENTER:

    D:\sources\adprep\adprep /forestprep

    If you are using the Windows Server 2008 R2 DVD, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
    ImportantImportant
    Windows Server 2008 R2 includes a 32-bit and 64-bit version of Adprep.exe. The 64-bit version runs by default. If you want to run one of the Adprep.exe commands on a 32-bit computer, use the 32-bit version of Adprep.exe (Adprep32.exe).

    D:\support\adprep\adprep /forestprep

    Allow the operation to complete, and then allow the changes to replicate throughout the forest before you prepare any domains for a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. For more information about running adprep /domainprep, see Prepare a Windows 2000 or Windows Server 2003 Domain for a Domain Controller That Runs Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2.
    noteNote
    If you plan to add a read-only domain controller (RODC) to the forest, you can run adprep /rodcprep right after you run adprep /forestprep and then verify that both operations have replicated throughout the forest. Both commands require Enterprise Admin credentials; therefore, you might prefer to run them consecutively.

For more information about how to troubleshoot Adprep errors, see Troubleshooting errors with Adprep.exe. For more information about running adprep /rodcprep, see Prepare a Forest for a Read-Only Domain Controller.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37779463
Geodash is correct - as I said, I prefer Petri's instructions - see:
http://www.petri.co.il/prepare-for-server-2008-r2-domain-controller.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 37779466
I updated the schema with adprep32 from the r2 disc and now the update ran thru to completion. That fixed the problem.

Im sure you will hear from me soon about other issues that will popup, but this one looks resolved.

THANKS!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37779473
Always glad to help!
0