Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replace ms sql 2008 with PostgreSQL possible?

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
For purposes of installing avionte staffing software, their required software specs include Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 (64 bit) Standard. Licenses are ridiculous, so is there any way to implement the software on premise server with PostgreSQL instead?
0
Comment
Question by:BitTrekker
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 700 total points
ID: 37774162
Not likely.  All the database access code and drivers would have to be changed.  It would not be a "drop-in replacement".
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 700 total points
ID: 37774416
Besides drivers and access codes, the application itself might employ MSSQL-specific features.  And even if everything turned out fine, the application vendor will likely void any warranties due to unsupported infrastructure.  I suggest you either invest on everything or nothing at all, i.e. seek another vendor for your staffing software.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37774593
Ask then if they support SQL Server Express.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37774595
On second thoughts, I would be shocked if they said yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BitTrekker
ID: 37774615
I'm going to check to see if small business server 2008 or 2011 will work with the software and if so use ms sql 2008 standard for small business as it looks much more affordable.
0