Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encryption Type question for Windows Active Directory domain

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I'm working on a domain that has two Windows 2003 domain controllers and one Windows 2008 domain controller. The dev team needs to sync ldap info with another system and they requested SHA or MD5 encryption for this sync.

I discovered that the domain is running on functional level Windows 2000, with two 2003 DC's and one Windows 2008 DC.

SHA is part of AES correct? Since I have a 2008 box, will the domain accept authentication tickets using SHA? Is there a way to check which etypes are currently supported by the DC's?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bvanoc
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 37776027
The SHA algorithms existed way before AES(rijndael) I am not understanding the sync using md5/sha/aes etc... I assume you mean the Kerberos tickets the clients each use to talk to the GC's? http://blogs.technet.com/b/instan/archive/2009/10/12/changes-in-default-encryption-type-for-kerberos-pre-authentication-on-vista-and-windows-7-clients-cause-security-audit-events-675-and-680-on-windows-server-2003-dc-s.aspx
The links at the end of that article may also be of some help.
-rich
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 37777303
There is some info of the crypto supported in mixed environment.

 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942564

Also shall is for integrity checks using hash while aesthetically is a form of symmetric encryption For data confidentiality. Typically they go together for kerberos or .sl tis supported in server channel security. This also bring up selective authentication for forest trust
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816580(v=ws.10).aspx
0