Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is DB2 Database restore to a SAN disk doable?

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I dn't believe this cannot be done but let me ask anyway. I am being told by our vendor support anlyst that and I quote "...DB restore on a SAN disk in not possible.
It’s not like any filesystem restore where you choose destination and restore the files irrespective of o/s flavors." unquote.

My question is this: If we have a separate SAN disk attached to a server, would it be possible to restore our database from HP Data Protector backup to the disk?

In the same vein as the first, We need to restore the database backup of ABCDEF into target database of GHIJKL on server any given server?

Please it would be helpful if someone has some experience with HP data protector and can confirm that restore from this software is possible or not...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Enyinnaya
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 37774181
Hi Enyinnaya,

The restore process doesn't care if the target device is SCSI, IDE, virtual, SAN, etc.  The I/O is through the logical device.

That said, I don't know much about your backup software.  It may have limitations that restrict your options, but I find in inconceivable that you can't restore the database to the same logical device from where it was backed up no matter what the underlying storage media is.


Kent
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sathyaram_s
sathyaram_s earned 1000 total points
ID: 37774206
If the backup is a snapshot backup, then you will have to clone the snapshot to be able to restore to another location. Without clone, the snapshot can be restored to the same location only.

If it is a "normal" backup, then there is no reason it cannot be resotred elsewhere.

Ask the vendor, whether snapshot is being used for backup ? and if it is, why you cannot clone and mount to a different location.

On a slightly different note,  some backup people don't understand that the database has to be suspended before taking a snapshot backup ... If you dont suspend, then you have a useless backup.
0