Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi ,
i have a mailbox with 500gb  i need to do defrag on this one what is the best solution to do and how long that mailbox will go offline   thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fmatni
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37774215
I would definitely recommend decreasing the size. I have never heard of a mailbox that big. Remember, the mailbox sits in the exchange database, so in essence you have an exchange database that big.

I though the max size for exchange 2003 was 75GB?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37774216
I read a little more, so it must be enterprise with SP2?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37774226
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804

I'd think at least a full overnight. but totally depends on your server and how fast it is.  it's going to take a loooonnnnggggg time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37774228
You need to defrag the DB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774331
Look in your application event log for ID 1221 which will tell you the mailbox database free space (free space/white space in the database).

A defragment operation will only shrink the database file size by the amount of the white space.

If you database is 500GB then you must have the Enterprise version of Exchange.

You have a couple of options.

Offline defrag (eseutil /d  command as posted earlier) which will require up to 550 GB of free disk space for the temp database file during the defrag process.  And it could take all day to do depending on your hardware/disk speed.  The database is offline during this entire time

Another option would be to make a new (2nd) mailbox database (information Storage group) and then use the Move Mailbox feature to move mailboxes to the new database.  This is a slow operation, but the upside is that it allows most people to continue working (except when their individual mailbox gets processed), it is 'safer' in that there is less chance of something causing a problem that could damage the database file (power outage for example).

You should consider splitting your mailbox database into at least 2 information stores to keep the sizes smaller.
0