Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 moving Active Directory & Domain Controller

Posted on 2012-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I have a single server network with MS Server 2008 R2.  I will be replacing the server with a new MS Server 2008 R2 and I have 12 XP Pro workstations.  I will be taking the old server out of service.  This means I will need to either create a new Active Directory and Domain Controller on the new server or do some kind of DC Promo process.  What I want to avoid is having to reattach each XP workstation to the domain and having to recreate a new desktop.  What would be the best way to accomplish this task?  Very detailed steps would be greatly appreciated.

The second part of this question is if I just start from scratch on the new server and create active directory and domain controller with the same domain name, and server name would the 12 XP Pro workstations connect to the domain without creating a new desktop?

Thanks,
Lew
0
Comment
Question by:lew_stoner
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 668 total points
ID: 37774141
Best way - install 2nd server, run DCPromo on new server - transfer roles from old server, migrate all of your apps including exchange sharepoint or whatever else you have. Run DCpromo on old server, remove from domain - done

The hardest part will be keeping the setting on your workstations. New domain = new SID's = new desktops. There are programs that allow you to migrate the users profile to the new domain and keep all of the settings, but it is not clean and leaves some residual.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Red_Tech
Red_Tech earned 664 total points
ID: 37774144
Try this on the new server

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753720(v=ws.10).aspx

When done run dcpromo again from the run line but on the old domain controller and do the removal steps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37774146
The only reason I would create a new domain is if you want to rename it (its cleaner) or you have AD corruption. Adding a second DC and migrating to the new DC to get rid of the old is the best and cleanest way.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37774154
Of course if you have Exchange or SharePoint or other apps, it is far more difficult that we have listed here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37774158
0
 

Author Comment

by:lew_stoner
ID: 37776417
Hi Guys - Thanks for your very useful info.  One bit of clarification please.  

If I do the following:  Best way - install 2nd server, run DCPromo on new server - transfer roles from old server, migrate all of your apps including exchange sharepoint or whatever else you have. Run DCpromo on old server, remove from domain - done.  (No SharePoint & No Exchange).  Will I have to re-attach my XP Pro workstations and create a new desktop?
I am very appreciative of your help!
Lew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37776634
No you will not have to re-attach your XP systems. As long as the new server has all the roles before you dump the old server the clients won't even know a change was made. Make sure your DNs is setup and running well on the new server as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37776985
If it is the same domain, you will not need to reattach. If you create a new domain from scratch, yes you will have to reattach and it will not be a great experience for your end users.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
robdl earned 668 total points
ID: 37777289
Add the new DC under the same Domain. When you demote the old DC, the roles should transfer automatically as long as you use the DCPROMO command. You will not need to transfer anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lew_stoner
ID: 37779179
All information you provided was extremely useful and will save me a bunch of time and pain.  Thanks to all!  Lew
0