[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

call a a.exe from batch, but bring to front

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
3,503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to be able to start a .exe file from batch script, but bring it to front of all the other open windows.  How can I do this from inside the batch?
0
Comment
Question by:icecom4
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774238
@ECHO OFF

start /max notepad.exe
start /min notepad.exe


this forces it to be focused i think and is maximized / minimized.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdebugs
ID: 37774914
Awesome tip. Thanks! I didn't know that!

Alex
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37775115
Happy to help!

Ray
0