[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.stm files too large

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My client's Exchange 2003 priv1 database has .stm files over 78GB in size. The mailbox sizes add up to about 12GB. How do I get rid of these .stm files without crashing the Exchange server or corrupting the database?
0
Comment
Question by:bccadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37774195
Firstly - DO NOT DELETE the .STM file.

Check for event ID 1221 in the Application Event Log and look for the entry that relates to the Private Information Store.

How much space is shown as recoverable?

If you have plenty of space available to recover, you can defragment the database by taking the mailstore offline and running:

eseutil /d

To do this you will need 110% of the database size in free disk space.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KalluSureshKumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774827
If you cant afford to have a down time by running eseutil /d against stm file then please create a new mailbx store and move the mailboxes to the new one and delete old mailbox store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bccadmin
ID: 37787418
Thank you all for the quick response.

I tried to create a new mailbox store, but got an error that the maximum number of mailbox stores had been reached, even though there is only the one default store.

I'll be adding another drive to be able to run the esutil /d this weekend.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KalluSureshKumar
ID: 37790040
Understood that could be because you are using Exchange standard Edition. Yeah you can go ahead with defragmentation...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bccadmin
ID: 37793252
Ran a backup, added drive space, moved the stores, defrag'd, moved stores, tested and ran a backup. All is good and Exchange down to a manageable 12GB.

Thank you.
0