Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I make parent forms resize according to its fixed-size controls in VB.NET?

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I'm building an application in which multiple UserControls are nested within each other as well the main form of the application.

I want the application form to have an initial size set (which is no problem). However whenever a UserControl with dimensions that cannot fit the content panel its added, all parent forms/usercontrols should resize (grow) to accommodate this "large" control. Optimally I would like to implement this behavior by setting control properties in the VS2010 designer if possible.

I have tried fiddling with AutoSize as well code triggered when controls are added that adjusts the parent control to the size of the child control added, but I can't seem to make it work.

What is the best way to implement the above functionality, and what do I miss, since it wont work?
0
Comment
Question by:andreas_rafn
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1600 total points
ID: 37774200
The only way I know of would be to manually adjust the size of different containers and form based on size of the added control. Its easier to adjust the controls based on form size using anchor and dock properties but I am not aware of a way of doing it vice versa easily.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 37774423
Agreed.  You'd have to manually code the containers to grow to accommodate the newly added control.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andreas_rafn
ID: 37779665
Thanks for the input. In light of that I've decided to rethink and redesign the layout so that no automatic increase of size is needed, which is probably a better solution.
0