Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall reset password, keep config?

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
9,221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-15
We have a Sonicwall TZ210 that we don't know the admin password for.  We would like to reset the password but keep the config if possible.

I tried following this guide:  https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=8010

But was never able to import the old config.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CTS-Tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 1500 total points
ID: 37774563
Sonicwall provides no method (backdoor) to gain access to your sonicwall without the Admin password. Of course, if you have a backup admin account that might allow provide access, this could be an alternate method.

So, you have a backup of the settings currently? If you can't load the backed up settingsconfig through safe mode, then you can always reset to factory defaults. When you load the config, it will keep the default admin password.

Otherwise, all the settings are lost if you don't have a backup or an alternate admin login.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jack2915
ID: 37986408
This is a common "feature" on security devices.
0