Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export running-config on Powerconnect 6224 switch

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,745 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Hi I need to send off the running config on one of our Dell Powerconnect 6224 switches.
I know how to generate the running-config list, but not sure how I can export it to a file to send off.

As the running config is so big, it will take forever to copy/paste from command prompt to notepad
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aloksingh_123
aloksingh_123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37774580
Use command - show running-config <script_file_name> - to   create  a script file.

Like if you want to store the config in file - active.scr

Then, use command -

show running-config active.scr


To upload the file to  a  PC, you can use the command - copy script <script_file_name> ...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783721
Not sure about the 6224, but most Powerconnect switches support the "copy running-config tftp" command, or at least the "copy startup-config tftp".

Tamas
0