Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 – how do I set up a smtp relay on my exchange 2010 server?

Posted on 2012-03-27
17
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have been advised by my vendor:

“to enable the emails to get through, you will need to enable SMTP relay on your Exchange server from the IP address of the ###### server”

Please advise how this is done. Also will there be any downtime as I cannot have any downtime during business hours. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37774353
Your 'Connector' may have a different name.

SMTP Relay
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37774368
You need to setup a connector.

Is this relay for your server to send mail out, or is it to allow an external server/user to send mail through to your server?   The difference is if you require a SEND or a RECEIVE connector.

It does not require downtime to do this.  

In the properties of the connector there is an area to set the IP Address for relaying if you need that.  In the Hub transport area for the receive connectors.  Go to properties, then look on the network tab.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KalluSureshKumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774800
Simple , no down time.

Exchange Management Console --> Server Configuration --> Hub Transport. (Dont touch the default receive connector)

Right click in the Receive connectors pane and select new receive connector. Give it some name like "Relay"  from Customer from the drop down list. Click next.

Remote Network settings --> Delete all the IP and add only IP which you would like to authorize to relay e-mail from your server. Click next . click new. Click Finish

From the new receive connector properties:

On the Permission Groups tab : only select Exchange servers.

On Authentication tab :  Only select "Externally Secured (for example, with IPSsec).

Click OK and try  to relay emails through your server.

Let me know if this helps :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 37775234
Thanks guys. I will test and update asap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 37775362
FYI this is for a internal linux server that needs to send mails out via our exchnage server.

Do I create a send connector??

Where do I do this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KalluSureshKumar
ID: 37775412
Hello Sir..

Please read my comment above and follow step by step , you should be able to achieve this.

You don't have to create sent connector its a receive connector which will receive email from Linux and relay via exchange.

So from the above step you need to add the linux server ip address

Remote Network settings --> Delete all the IP and add only IP (linux server ip) which you would like to authorize to relay e-mail from your server. Click next . click new. Click Finish
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 37775444
KalluSureshKumar
I am trying to create a connector although I am asked for a FQDN to respond. is this just my exchange server FQDN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 37775490
KalluSureshKumar

Thankyou I have done as instructed and have asked my vendor to test. I will let you know the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 37775493
I have also done this as instructed. Is that right??

On the Permission Groups tab : only select Exchange servers.

On Authentication tab :  Only select "Externally Secured (for example, with IPSsec).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KalluSureshKumar
ID: 37775494
Telnet to port 25 i get the following respond in my exchange 2010 machine:

220 2K10.2k10.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready ............................

What would you like to change , if its only 2k10.2k10.com to different FQDN then change the FQDN in the receive connector.

If you want to change the whole string then you might have to change the banner :

You can use Set-Receiveconnector -Identity <> -Banner <>

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125140.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KalluSureshKumar
ID: 37775509
yes

On the Permission Groups tab : only select Exchange servers.

On Authentication tab :  Only select "Externally Secured (for example, with IPSsec).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KalluSureshKumar
ID: 37776180
were you able to test the relay connector?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 37776363
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37776920
Since you want a Linux server to relay through your Exchange you should set Anonymous for the security permissions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KalluSureshKumar
ID: 37785727
I disagree with "chakko"  irrespective of application. Any application which needs to relay from Exchange Permissions "Exchange Server" and Authentication "Externally secured will suffice.

If you enable Anonymous you will receive email but will not able relay. To relay you need to explicit command line to enable relay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 37799571
Following the instructions by KalluSureshKumar the relay has been tested and it seems to be fine so I will award the points accordingly.
0