Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create .ISO file from a USB boot flash drive

Posted on 2012-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
I was given a USB flash drive that is bootable to place an image on a computer. I need to make an ISO file of the USB drive. I went to copy the files as is and create the ISO, but when I attempt to boot from the ISO from my virtual machine it does not recgonize the ISO as bootable.

How do I make the same bootable USB flash drive into an ISO file that makes it recgonize as a bootable ISO?
0
Comment
Question by:gregurl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 37774470
Download imgburn here: http://www.imgburn.com/index.php?act=download

Copy the files off the Flash drive to somewhere on you HD.
Launch imgburn and follow steps below.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AVZMvGZjOWA
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37779653
MagicISO works too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 37893151
I never got my ISO to work from the USB for some reason. I was able to create the ISO but it never booted. To solve my issue, the iso had a GHOST image i was really trying to boot up to. So, I booted into a regular virtual machine and placed the image on another drive. I then de-attached the drive and made that the c drive and I got my image down on the virtual machine. I would consider this a workaround to my real issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 37893155
I do find the two solutions as valid for creating an ISO of my original question.
0