[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to add FTP in server 2008 sbs

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
I added IIS in server manager, but I didn't check  FTP. Now I want to add ftp, but the iss is grayed out.
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
conradie earned 800 total points
ID: 37774471
It is a little un-intuitive when you need to do this. Here is how:

Installing the FTP Server

Similar to the previous version of IIS, the FTP publishing service is not installed by default. To add the FTP role service included with IIS 7.5 running on Windows Server 2008 R2, perform the following steps in Server Manager:

1.) Assuming the Web Server is already installed, in Server Manager, first expand the Roles node and then select Web Server (IIS).

2.) Right-click the Web Server (IIS) node, and then select Add Role Services.

3.) Select the following Web Server role services and subcomponents: FTP Server, FTP Service, and FTP Extensibility, as displayed in Figure 1, and then click Next.

4.) On the Confirm Installation Selections page, review the FTP roles, services, and features selected for installation, and then click Install to initiate the installation process.

5.) Ensure the installation succeeded by reviewing the messages on the Installation Results page, and then click Close.

(Found this walkthrough here: http://programming4.us/desktop/3206.aspx )
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37774822
thank you! it worked. but I am not sure why if I setup FTP user isolation, it didn't allow me to login. It would work if I choose "user name directory" under "do not isolate users"

And the other strange is that I had to log in using domain\username, is there a way to remove that?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdebugs
kdebugs earned 800 total points
ID: 37774912
Hi,

Install one of a number of free ftp servers (filezilla comes to mind). Easier configuration, more secure than having full-blown iis running, and more standard-compliant.

Alex
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:conradie
conradie earned 800 total points
ID: 37782961
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37785117
thanks, I saw thw article already and it seems I had to create a folder and name it as my domain name to get rid of the domain name input. Is that filezilla ftp server really more secure than the windows ftp server? I have tried to install it, it was really easy to setup, but it seems it couldn't integrate with domain users account.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 37785146
FileZilla wont integrate with Windows for login credentials. In some cases, that's a good thing. I have deployed it in situations where that is what the client wanted. It's super simple to manage.

Now that you have the domain folder in the FTP root, are there any other reasons you aren't liking IIS FTP? Let us know, we an likely help you solve it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 37785157
And regarding security, if it were just FTP I am sure the products are actually quite similar, but if you are needlessly running IIS web services just because you installed everything in IIS, I think that is what kdebugs was saying is a POTENTIAL security issue. I agree, running IIS web services needlessly wouldnt be ideal, but you can always just stop and disable that portion of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37785483
I think I will go with filezilla instead of IIS ftp just for the reason of easy to setup.
But I think FTP is not secure anyway, it's not encypted. unless I use FTPS, I guess?
is FTP still being widely used today among companies or is there any better alternative?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdebugs
kdebugs earned 800 total points
ID: 37787300
Hi,

Yes, I had security and ease of use in mind when suggesting filezilla, as all you needed was an ftp server, so unless you want to do the work to correctly configure iis, there's no point in setting up a web server when you don't need it. In your situation, I wouldn't want to expose myself to potential insecurity of using the most targeted web/ftp server when there's a solution that does just what I need and, in addition, is easier to configure.

Filezilla server apparently support ftps: http://wiki.filezilla-project.org/FTPS_using_Explicit_SSL/TLS_howto_%28Server%29

Alex
0