Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What accounts to use for what service in SharePoint Server 2010?

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
5,550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In the application event logs, I see this error:

The SharePoint Health Analyzer detected a condition requiring your attention.  Accounts used by application pools or service identities are in the local machine Administrators group.
Using highly-privileged accounts as application pool or as service identities poses a security risk to the farm, and could allow malicious code to execute.  The following services are currently running as accounts in the machine Administrators group:       

SharePoint - 80  (Application Pool)
SharePoint Central Administration v4 (Application Pool)
OSearch14(Windows Service)
SPTimerV4(Windows Service)
WebAnalyticsService(Windows Service)

However, when looking at the drop down list box for services and web applications on the Credential Management page in Central Administration, I don't see some of these that are listed above in the log. I like to change the accounts that the services are using.

Drop down list box has these listed:

Farm Account
Service application Pool - Security Token Service Application Pool
Service Application Pool - SharePoint Web Services Default
Service Application Pool - SharePoint Web Services System
Web Application Pool – MySites
Web Application Pool - SharePoint - 80
Windows Service - Claims to Windows Token Service
Windows Service - Document Conversion Launcher Services
Windows Service - Document Conversion Load Balancer Service
Windows Service - Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandbox Code Service
Windows Service - SharePoint Foundation Help Search
Windows Service - SharePoint Server Search
Windows Service - User Profile Synchronization Service
Windows Service - Web Analytics Data Process Service

For the ones I don’t know, which services reported in event log above, would match what services are listed in the drop down list box?

SharePoint Central Administration v4 (Application Pool) = ??
SPTimerV4(Windows Service) = ??
OSearch14(Windows Service) = Windows Service - SharePoint Server Search ( I think)

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 600 total points
ID: 37774611
Please refer to this link:

http://mpwiki.viacode.com/default.aspx?g=posts&t=12715

You can ignore this error message currently as MS has put this rule to monitor any unwanted settings with service accounts but currently they generate false alerts.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1400 total points
ID: 37776336
I'm guessing you let SharePoint set up your farm by using the wizard.  If so, it probably set NETWORK SERVICE or LOCAL SYSTEM on a lot of your services.  Grrrrr....

Agreed with above comment.  Some of these account alerts can be misleading and I usually disable the rules in new deployments.  You can do this by clicking the Health alert, then at the bottom of the screen click the "Edit Rule" and disable.

The Central Admin App Pool and the Timer service should run as the same domain account, and this account is considered as the "Farm Account".  This can be changed using STSADM updatefarmcredentials command.  As a best practice, the Farm Account shouldn't be part of the Local Administrators group on the server.  Same goes for the accounts running your web app pools.

The OSearch is what runs SharePoint Enterprise Search.  It is indeed SharePoint Server Search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 37779732
Unfortunately, I did.

Questions:

How do I change the SharePoint 2010 Timer service account?
How do I change the Central Admin Application Pool account?
When I run STSADM updatefarmcredentials, will it change accounts used by services?
What is the best way to change a service account for other service application pools?

I need to review all of the services and what accounts they are using.  I have the wrong accounts running services.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1400 total points
ID: 37779985
The Timer and CA App Pool are changed via STSADM -o updatefarmcredentials command.
0