[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Babylon.com has taken over my browser

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Don't know what happened. All of a sudden when I try to access Internet Exlorer I get Babylon.com
0
Comment
Question by:ohnnie
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 37774478
You probably got a virus....
Can you browse to other websites? If you can then is just your home page babylon.com? You can easily change your home page (the webpage that opens up when you open your browser). To change your default home page first go to the website you want as your home page then, click on "tools" menu option above, then click on Internet options, click on the button "use current". I would scan your system to make sure your system is not infected with malware or a virus. Malwarebytes is a good tool for removing malware.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37774484
Check your HOSTS File. It may be corrupted. Look in c:\windows\system\drivers\etc
You may likely have a virus .
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774527
Hi,

Babylon has options during the isntallation. IF you don't turn off them the normal ibhaviour of installer is:
- Replace your home page to babylon search
- Change your default search provider to Bbylon Search
- Add a Babylon Toolbar to your Explorer.

So if you want to get rid of it.
- Restore your home back to the original.
- Remove the toolbar
- Change the default search engine to your original value.


Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 37774654
Thanks for the quick solution!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37776341
You're welcome.
0