Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pragmatic approach to creating a nice web design on an ASP.NET application?

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hi,

I need a good way to get a professional looking web design for an ASP.NET web application that I am creating. I am not a designer myself so would not know too much about chopping up Photoshop layout designs. However I am aware of some template designers aka Master page generators which may provide a good starter design ie Artisteer and others...

What is your recommendation for the developer with no budget for a specific web designer and no real creative skills with likes of PS.

Thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamJolly
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:PCableGuy
PCableGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37774759
One option is you can use any Free Web template to make a master page.

Search the web for free web templates until you find one that you like and then this forum can help you make it into a master page.

You will need some understanding of HTML and ASP.Net folder structure.

The trick is removing all the HTML that you don't want from the template and then put in the ASP.NET ContentPlaceHolder in the correct places.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMCSD earned 1000 total points
ID: 37774844
Just play around and learn HTML and CSS.

The way I used to build websites was to "copy" other websites HTML/CSS,
analyze it, and change it a bit.

It's time consuming, but not that difficult once you get into it.
You'll need to put some HTML/CSS in the Master page and
all the other pages that use it.

Here are some good templates :

http://www.oswd.org/

http://www.opendesigns.org/

http://www.freewebsitetemplates.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 37775459
Thanks for the comments. I do know HTML and CSS. Just interested in the approach others take. Also it seems that "slicing" is less important these days in favour of CSS. Also taking a template and converting it to a Master page seems a good approach, and yes analysing what others do seems a great idea.

Thanks,

Sam
0