Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to use my ipad to have patients fill out forms?

Posted on 2012-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
hi experts,

 So, I work for a dental office and currently the forms the fill out are hard copies, once they fill them out we scan them and enter them in our dental software system. We have an ipad and would like to integrated those documents in the ipad and have the patients fill out the forms from the ipad instead of the hard copies. Then the forms are to be saved at a location on the network server for example \\server\patientdocs. Can I install office on the ipad?

What do you experts think? Is that possible or what is the best solution?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TRTurner earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774547
There is currently no working version of Office for an ipad because that is a windows product. However, there is an apple equivalent of office that works on the ipad. Apple iWork is the equivalent and it can be found at this website: http://www.apple.com/iwork/

There are also plenty of premade EMR (electronic medical record) templates for the ipad that your dental office can purchase if you find this easier and more suitable. Dr. Chrono is an example of one made specifically for the ipad and can be found at this website: http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/drchrono-ehr/id369191782?mt=8
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aloksingh_123
ID: 37774548
There is a  APP for ipad.   It's like installing  office on the iPad.

Look at -
http://www.zdnet.com/blog/mobile-news/onlive-desktop-full-ms-office-on-ipad-2-no-windows-required-review/6489

and there is one more that is probably better than this.  Please google for this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TRTurner
ID: 37774585
I previously provided the wrong link for the iWork ipad app. Here is the correct one: http://www.apple.com/ipad/from-the-app-store/apps-by-apple/keynote.html
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 37774587
One word of caution... make sure that there's no way for patients to access other patients' data. The iPad should have write only access to the server share.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37774857
Or you could just import PDF files and create forms out of those:

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/lifeforms/id399409710?mt=8
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 37775466
You can use an App called CloudOn to edit MS Office Excel and Word documents on an iPad
http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/cloudon/id474025452?mt=8

You could use something like Dropbox or SugarSync to copy files from your PC to the iPad.

Simply put a blank file template Excel file on the Dropbox/SugarSync folder on your PC, it will sync over to the iPad and the customer can fill it out on the iPad with CloudOn using Excel.

Once completed .. it will sync back to the PC and you can move it out of the Dropbox folder so that the next user does not see that customer's data.

If the customers have issues working with Excel .. then I think that jason1178 suggestion is a good one as LifeForms allows you to create custom forms and the information can be emailed to you or saved into the Dropbox folder
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 37776563
You can setup your form security using the forms feature in Google Docs.   Access would be through the browser and patient data is cleared with each transaction.

Another solution would be to provide the forms in MS Office using AccessNow from Ericom.  They offer a native iPad App that is secure and connects to a secure machine in your office.

You can see AccessNow at work at http://an.ericom.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gismo51
ID: 37781997
The technical aspects have already been addressed but I'd be worried about a patient walking off with my iPad or damaging it.  Also AFaIK there's no way to lock down an iPad to limit access to other apps or even to prevent downloading new ones.  I suspect that bored patients might load all sorts of free apps to play with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37798660
great, thanks .
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 37799507
@frankbustos
Are you aware that you can accept multiple answers and award points to all answers that were of assistance? This is a fair way to reward all those that made a useful contribution to the question.
0