Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts

Thanks in advance.

I am running out of space on my exchange server partition. I am running exchange 2007.

When i delete users and mail there is a 14 day retention on those mailboxes / users. Can get it to purge all this information and get rid it it before 14 days?

Do i just change the retention period?

Also can i do anything to the database to clean it up and reduce the size?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crossfireit
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltsweb
ID: 37774626
Do you have log files taking up space?  They are usually removed if you are running a backup; however they are sometimes not.  Do not delete them but rather move them and keep the E00 files!

As far as shrinking the edb, you can only do that by running an eseutil /d for defrag.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185

It goes without saying you need to do a full backup.  Also, you need at least 110 % free to allow the temp file to be created.   That may be a problem with your space limits.  You can run the defrag from you local pc or another drive.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:crossfireit
ID: 37774632
Thanks for the speedy reply.

My log files are on another drive. they are circular and only taking up 10GB.

Do you have any idea how long an eseutil /d will take on a 100gb DB?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ltsweb
ltsweb earned 400 total points
ID: 37774722
No idea, depends on drive speed, memory, and processor.  At least a few hours!  

Do you ability or room to create additional message stores?  If so, you could create some stores for groups of employees such as partners, engineers, exec staff, etc.  Then  transfer users into new store.  When all transferred, delete the old store.

Exchange std can do 5 storage groups.  Enterprise is 50.  

Otherwise defrag is best way to reduce.  

Regards.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 400 total points
ID: 37774920
Check in your Application Event log first and filter on Event ID 1221

That will report how much free space (white space) is in the database.  If you do an offline defrag then this is the amount of space that the database file will shrink by.  So, if there is not much whitespace you won't end up shrinking the disk size much.

Creating another mailbox database and distributing or moving the mailboxes is an easy way as already suggested above.

If you change the retention period for the deleted items then after the online maintenance (default at night) runs you should have more free/white space in the database.  Event 1221 will report that available space.  Then an offline defrag (if you want to do it) should reclaim more disk space.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MaartenJ
MaartenJ earned 400 total points
ID: 37775239
You still have to keep in mind that when you transfer everything to another database file, the old database will still remain on it's original size ( if I'm not mistaken ) and you will still have you issue concerning the disk space problem, for you will create another database next to this old one, taking up roughly 75% of the old database.

Do you see an exponential growth in users or mailboxes in the coming 14days in which your mailboxes would reduce in size, and the system won't be able to cope? Otherwise just remove them and let de retention set in...

We actually solved it by connecting an entire new SAN System with roughly 4 times the size of the original database which was growing for at least 8 yrs, we had to ship the databases to the other server overnight.
0