Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007: Auto-populate from list

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Hi, I'd like to have formulas in column B of Sheet1 to automatically populate a list of cost center based on the BU specified in column A.  Please help.  Thanks!
Auto-populate.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:JCJG
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltsweb
ID: 37774739
Use Vlookup.  I will upload fix.  You have to switch the column orders in the Lookup sheet to use the function.

=VLOOKUP(B2,Lookup!$A:$B,2,FALSE)
Auto-populate-fix.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCJG
ID: 37775119
This is not what I am looking for.  I'd like to be able to enter a BU in cell A2 and column B will be automatically populated all cost centers that belong to that BU.  For example, if I enter "A" in cell A2, column B will list 3 cost centers.  If I enter "B" in cell A2, column B will list 8 cost centers.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37786437
If you can use a helper column then it will make life very easy. See attached.
Copy-of-Auto-populate-1-.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JCJG
ID: 37789950
Thanks for the simple but effective formulas!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37790180
These are the functions used in the file

=IFERROR(INDEX(Lookup!B:B,Sheet1!C2+1),"")

How does Sheet1!C2+1 above use as the row number?

=IFERROR(MATCH(Sheet1!$A$2,OFFSET(Lookup!$A$1,Sheet1!C1+1,0,10000),0)+C1,"")

The match function
=MATCH(Sheet1!$A$2,range below previous value,0)

returns the distance of the next occurrence of that BU after the previous BU based on the "range below previous value"

The "range below previous value" can be calculated using the formula

OFFSET(Lookup!$A$1,Sheet1!C1+1,0,10000)

which returns a range starting C1+1 rows after A1 and is 10000 rows long.
0