Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help with cisco 2851 router config

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hello all ,

I Currently have a Cisco 2851 12(4) and I have a few t-1 going in to them , do to some bandwidth issues and certain restriction . management wants to know if I  can bring a cable service or DSL and attach the bandwidth to this router .....do I need any special cards to do this or just attach it to an Ethernet port ??? how could I get this done .....I could do some traffic shaping to route traffic .....any help letting me know how I could get this done will help out allot ......I just need to know can this be done and any additional hardware needed ???
0
Comment
Question by:Netgeek4
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 37777340
Cisco cable card for your router:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps3129/ps6943/product_data_sheet0900aecd804b4478_ps5854_Products_Data_Sheet.html

SDSL card for your router:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps274/product_data_sheet09186a00800921f0_ps5854_Products_Data_Sheet.html

Obviously you could also get a cable modem and plug the ethernet output into an extra ethernet port on your router.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37778514
I would attach the DSL modem or cab;e modem to the router using Ethernet. Hopefully you have an available Ethernet port on the router already. Otherwise you will need to buy one. Used parts are pretty cheap.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 37778855
If you get an external DSL or cable modem, you need to make sure that it's the modem only, not a router with the modem built-in. Otherwise you'll have that router as your front end, with NAT and performance limitations. Cable modems are pretty common, routerless DSL modems less so.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37779733
If you do get a cable/DSL router, it isn't the end of the world. I use a cable router with my router in addition to my leased line. I send most of my outbound Internet traffic through the cable router, which saves on bandwidth on my leased line. I even all some services to run through the cable, even though I end up doing double NAT. If the cable fails, traffic reverts back to the leased line.
0