Solved

what is the hard drive upgrading potential of a Compaq Presario V5000 laptop?

Posted on 2012-03-27
13
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Everyone,

               It looks like we are going to need to replace a hard drive within my friend's Compaq Presario (Model V5000) laptop.  The current one which is defective or bad is an 80GB WD HDD.   Seeing that this is an older laptop, what is the HDD upgrading potential of this laptop?  In other words, what is the size in terms of GB the BIOS of the motherboard of this laptop will recognize or understand?  I know with older desktops there is usually a cut off point in terms of how much space the BIOS recognizes or identifies.

                If someone could get back with me regarding this question, it will be greatly appreciated.  I will look forward to reviewing any shared input given to this concern.  

                Thank you

                George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 300 total points
ID: 37774806
This model uses an IDE 2.5" drive...  

These are hard to find since all newer laptops now use SATA...

You should be be able to replace with at least 160GB... Not sure how large they made those, but so long as it is a 2.5" IDE drive any you find should work...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TRTurner
TRTurner earned 50 total points
ID: 37774832
Crucial System Scanner is a free a trusted program. Download and run it and it will tell you useful information such as HDD capacity potential and RAM potential.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TRTurner
ID: 37774834
I forgot to supply the link: http://www.crucial.com/index.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37775373
since it comes with a 80 or 100 Gb  -you may still have the 128 GB disk size limit on it's bios
so best stay under 120 GB - or check for a bios update that handles this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37778720
Hi Everyone,

               Thanks so much for the followup suggestions.  With regards to the BIOS update, could you possibly provide a direct download link for it?  The laptop is a Compaq Presario (Model V5000).  In the meantime, I will run the Crucial System Scanner to determine the HDD upgrade potential of this laptop.  

                Thanks again.

                George
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37780457
i can -if you provide the model number on the laptop bottom George
there are hundreds of models V5000 - even with Sata drives !

see :  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/pfinder?query=Presario+V5000&dest_page=product&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en#N29
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37783303
Hi

            Thank you so much.  At the present time, I am at work.  But, once I get home, I will provide the model number on the laptop.  

             George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37786044
Hi There,

             I apologize for the delay in getting back but I had several things to take care of at work.   The numbers I see on the bottom of this laptop are as follows: S/N: CND6362PVF and P/N: RG325UA#ABA.  Next to Service Tag I see a number which looks like it might be the model number.  It reads as follows: V5315WM.  

              I hope this helps; thank you very much for looking into a BIOS update for this laptop.  

              George
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 37786532
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37847741
Hi Everyone,

            I now have a 160GB IDE laptop hard drive ordered from newegg.com.  Because of other commitments, I have not had a chance yet to install it; see the results.  While I am confident the 160GB HDD will be fully recognized, I still prefer to wait before posting further information for the purpose of accuracy.  Incidentally, thank you so much nobus for the BIOS update link.  The BIOS update downloaded and installed perfectly : - )  

            In closing, I will be back in touch; provide closing comments in addition to providing proper closure to this post.  Thanks in advance everyone for your patience and indulgence on this matter.  

             George
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37847829
No problem George - Go ahead..
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37890043
Hi Everyone,

              Using a newegg.com link given by Callandor from a previously closed post, I was able to locate and purchase a 160GB laptop harddrive which worked out perfectly!  The BIOS of the laptop autodetected; ID correctly the drive without any problems.  I did run the BIOS update given within the link given by nobus prior to the installation of the new laptop harddrive.  The BIOS update was certainly a huge help as well.  

                Thanks again everyone for the technical guidance and direction given every step of the way within this post.  I always appreciated everyong going that extra mile too : - )

               George
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37890531
have fun, and tx for feedback
0