Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirect home directories in Debian to shared storage

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
I'm trying to set up Debian users so their home directories would exist on a shared storage server.  The shared storage server is also running Debian.

Is there a way to set up new users so that their home directories would exist on the shared storage server?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774829
Ya, you setup the NSF share on the server that will act as the storage, and you would mount the NSF resource as /home or /home/users if you want to distinguish between users i.e. local versus directory based ldap, nis, mysql defined users and that is all.
In /etc/fstab
server:/sharename nfs /home/users/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:1ly4me
ID: 37775429
Yes, You can mount shared storage locally as /home directory either via Samba or NFS.
0