[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Different Language

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
anyone know how to get a copy of Windows XP in spanish and how it can be set up?



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 37774833
You need to buy a Spanish version and install just like any other language.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 37774854
no language packs?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TRTurner earned 1000 total points
ID: 37774888
There are some language packs for free, however it seems you need to pay for the Spanish version. This website (http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/downloads/languages-xp) has all of Microsoft's language packs and the Spanish one links to another website with this message:

"Multilingual User Interface (MUI) packs for Windows XP, which provide fully translated versions of Windows in 24 languages, are only available for download or for sale to companies that are part of a volume licensing program or who have Select and Enterprise agreements.

If you upgrade to Ultimate or Enterprise editions of Windows Vista or Windows 7, however, you can download full language packs for free. You can also get a Windows XP MUI pack if you request it on a new computer from the original manufacturer."
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:R_odec
R_odec earned 1000 total points
ID: 37775512
If you know someone who is working at a microsoft partner company you can ask him to download it from the msdn website
he/she can download a VL spanish or the language pack, they are all available on the msdn download but you need an account
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 37792030
Thanks
0