Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to access certain website using IE8

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hi there,
I'm unable to access this particular website: https://connexis.bnpparibas.com/.

But however some of the machines in the office are able to access. like Win XP with IE6.

But with Win & using IE8, it just told me Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage.

Kindly assist.

Regards,
Lawrence
Error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:techsupport_xit
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TRTurner earned 1500 total points
ID: 37774842
Unfortunately, some websites are not made compatible for every browser (poor web-designing). Try using Firefox or Google Chrome to open this website as it is working fine on my Firefox.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TRTurner
ID: 37774849
I just checked on my IE 8 and it runs fine however. You might need to download and install the latest service pack, everything new for internet explorer can be found and downloaded here for free (including the new IE 9):
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/ie.aspx?q=internet+explorer&WT.mc_id=MSCOM_EN_US_DLC_ICONNAV_121LSUS007796
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37774930
I second TRTurner's advice and I would also just browse to windowsupdate.microsoft.com to have MS pick up any updates / service packs needed.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 37774937
Have you tried using compatibility mode?

See: Introducing Compatibility View at http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2008/08/27/introducing-compatibility-view.aspx

also: Understanding Compatibility Modes in Internet Explorer 8 at http://blogs.msdn.com/b/askie/archive/2009/03/23/understanding-compatibility-modes-in-internet-explorer-8.aspx

This usually fixes any issues.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psudhir
ID: 37775141
Are u able to ping that particular website if no then it might be blocked by your admin
0