?
Solved

Windows 2000 Professional

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hello,


Here is my situation.
I have a PC running Win 2000 Professional SP4. The original version was installed from a legal CD. After some time passed, the system was updated from a downloaded SP4 install program from Microsoft.

Now the system is a little flaky. Is there a way to repair the Win 2000 installation or should I wipe the drive and re-install it from scratch? I know you might say I should put a newer operating system on the PC but I need to keep using Win 2000 because it controls an inspection machine whose software can only run on 2000.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 37774899
If the system does not connect to the internet, then I would reinstall the windows 2000, but dont insall service pak 4.  Most of the patches in the service pak are designed to close flaws in the computer so someone cant hack into your system. If you are not connected to the internet you have nothing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774901
If you have the media to reinstall and you can reinstall/configure your software application then I would do a format and reinstall.

Repairing the OS may not resolve the flakiness that you are having and you may have to format and clean install anyways.  Better to start with a clean machine as long as you are confident that you can install and configure your application again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gugeel
ID: 37774940
Repairing always more time consuming than do clean installation.

If you can install and configure your application, go for clean installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbm2708
ID: 37774987
hi man

you can try chkdsk /r /p
0