Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

gallery

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I cant gte the gallery UI object to work in android.
I followed this

 http://developer.android.com/resources/tutorials/views/hello-gallery.html



and the imageAdapter is a class beneath the HeloGallery class?
I just get a bunch of errors
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37774947
gallery
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774951
package com.example8;

import android.app.Activity;
import android.os.Bundle;
import android.widget.AdapterView;
import android.widget.Gallery;
import android.widget.Toast;
import android.view.View;

public class HelloGalleryActivity extends Activity {
    /** Called when the activity is first created. */
	@Override
	public void onCreate(Bundle savedInstanceState) {
	    super.onCreate(savedInstanceState);
	    setContentView(R.layout.main);

	    Gallery gallery = (Gallery) findViewById(R.id.gallery);
	    gallery.setAdapter(new ImageAdapter(this));

	    gallery.setOnItemClickListener(new AdapterView.OnItemClickListener() {
	        public void onItemClick(AdapterView parent, View v, int position, long id) {
	            Toast.makeText(HelloGalleryActivity.this, "" + position, Toast.LENGTH_SHORT).show();
	        }
	    });
	}
}

Open in new window



package com.example8;

import android.content.Context;
import android.content.res.TypedArray;
import android.view.View;
import android.view.ViewGroup;
import android.widget.BaseAdapter;
import android.widget.Gallery;
import android.widget.ImageView;

public class ImageAdapter extends BaseAdapter {
	
	   int mGalleryItemBackground;
	    private Context mContext;

	    private Integer[] mImageIds = {
	            R.drawable.sample_1,
	            R.drawable.sample_2,
	            R.drawable.sample_3,
	            R.drawable.sample_4,
	            R.drawable.sample_5,
	            R.drawable.sample_6,
	            R.drawable.sample_7
	    };

	    public ImageAdapter(Context c) {
	        mContext = c;
	        TypedArray attr = mContext.obtainStyledAttributes(R.styleable.HelloGallery);
	        mGalleryItemBackground = attr.getResourceId(
	                R.styleable.HelloGallery_android_galleryItemBackground, 0);
	        attr.recycle();
	    }

	    public int getCount() {
	        return mImageIds.length;
	    }

	    public Object getItem(int position) {
	        return position;
	    }

	    public long getItemId(int position) {
	        return position;
	    }

	    public View getView(int position, View convertView, ViewGroup parent) {
	        ImageView imageView = new ImageView(mContext);

	        imageView.setImageResource(mImageIds[position]);
	        imageView.setLayoutParams(new Gallery.LayoutParams(150, 100));
	        imageView.setScaleType(ImageView.ScaleType.FIT_XY);
	        imageView.setBackgroundResource(mGalleryItemBackground);

	        return imageView;
	    }


}


[embed=file 563514]

Open in new window

gallery-eclipse.PNG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Santhana
ID: 37774981
Hi jagguy,

First mention what kind of errors you are getting in your application.  
Simply if you say "I just get a bunch of errors" how we will help you????

I have copy pased the code from the link you mentioned.. It is working perfectly to me....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 37776146
I did fix this when I redid the project.
There is known problems with this example under android 2.2 as I found on internet.
0