Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu software update failure

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
1. Whenever I try to update my Ubuntu install, I first see a list of possible updates (217).

2. All updates are selected by default.

3. When I hit the "Install Updates" button, I see the message below.

4. I can install onesy-twosey updates; however, since there are over 200, this will take me a while :-)

Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/glib2.0/libglib2.0-bin_2.31.20-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gnome-settings-daemon/gnome-settings-daemon_3.3.91-0ubuntu2_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gnome-control-center/gnome-control-center_3.3.91-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/glib2.0/libglib2.0-0_2.31.20-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/glib2.0/libglib2.0-data_2.31.20-0ubuntu1_all.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gconf/libgconf2-4_3.2.3-3ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gconf/libgconf-2-4_3.2.3-3ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gconf/gconf2-common_3.2.3-3ubuntu1_all.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gconf/gconf-service_3.2.3-3ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gtk+3.0/libgail-3-0_3.3.18-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gtk+3.0/libgtk-3-bin_3.3.18-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gtk+3.0/libgtk-3-0_3.3.18-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/n/nautilus/nautilus-data_3.3.91-0ubuntu2_all.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gnome-control-center/libgnome-control-center1_3.3.91-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/n/network-manager/libnm-util2_0.9.2.0+git201202161854.8572ecf-0ubuntu6_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/n/network-manager/libnm-glib4_0.9.2.0+git201202161854.8572ecf-0ubuntu6_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gnome-games/gnomine_3.3.91.1-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gnome-games/mahjongg_3.3.91.1-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gtk+3.0/gir1.2-gtk-3.0_3.3.18-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gnome-games/gnome-sudoku_3.3.91.1-0ubuntu1_all.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gnome-games/gnome-games-data_3.3.91.1-0ubuntu1_all.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/a/apparmor/apparmor_2.7.99-0ubuntu4_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/p/pciutils/pciutils_3.1.8-2ubuntu4_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/p/pciutils/libpci3_3.1.8-2ubuntu4_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gconf/gconf2_3.2.3-3ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/l/lightdm/lightdm_1.1.6-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/universe/o/openal-soft/libopenal1_1.13-4ubuntu3_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/universe/o/openal-soft/libopenal-data_1.13-4ubuntu3_all.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/i/isc-dhcp/isc-dhcp-client_4.1.ESV-R4-0ubuntu2_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/i/isc-dhcp/isc-dhcp-common_4.1.ESV-R4-0ubuntu2_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/u/ubuntu-meta/ubuntu-minimal_1.263_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/u/ubuntu-meta/ubuntu-standard_1.263_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/a/apport/python-problem-report_1.94.1-0ubuntu1_all.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/a/apport/python-apport_1.94.1-0ubuntu1_all.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/a/apport/apport_1.94.1-0ubuntu1_all.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/a/apport/apport-gtk_1.94.1-0ubuntu1_all.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/n/nautilus/libnautilus-extension1a_3.3.91-0ubuntu2_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/gconf/gir1.2-gconf-2.0_3.2.3-3ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/n/nautilus/nautilus_3.3.91-0ubuntu2_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/i/indicator-session/indicator-session_0.3.92-0ubuntu2_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/l/lightdm/liblightdm-gobject-1-0_1.1.6-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/n/network-manager/libnm-glib-vpn1_0.9.2.0+git201202161854.8572ecf-0ubuntu6_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/n/network-manager/network-manager_0.9.2.0+git201202161854.8572ecf-0ubuntu6_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/u/ubuntu-meta/ubuntu-desktop_1.263_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
0
Comment
Question by:jmohsin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 37775042
What version of Ubuntu do you have installed (lsb_release -a)?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37775104
Try this:

traceroute 91.189.92.176 80

Open in new window


....then post the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohsin
ID: 37775264
traceroute gives
 6  0.ae2.BR1.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.63.32.158)  24.276 ms  19.699 ms  20.321 ms
 7  204.255.169.218 (204.255.169.218)  14.356 ms  14.517 ms  14.594 ms
 8  ae-9.r21.asbnva02.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.4.206)  20.182 ms  17.003 ms  17.195 ms
 9  ae-2.r23.amstnl02.nl.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.2.145)  137.090 ms  137.163 ms  144.444 ms
10  po-2.r01.amstnl02.nl.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.4.101)  254.762 ms  255.089 ms  254.830 ms
11  sl-bb21-tuk-11-0-0.sprintlink.net (144.232.20.139)  21.975 ms  22.160 ms  22.247 ms
12  te1-4-3508-cr0.thn.uk.as6908.net (78.41.154.13)  126.552 ms  126.545 ms  112.562 ms
13  sl-gw11-lon-14-0-0.sprintlink.net (213.206.128.57)  89.808 ms  89.749 ms sl-gw11-lon-15-0-0.sprintlink.net (213.206.128.59)  87.174 ms
14  89.191.197.146 (89.191.197.146)  132.093 ms  147.358 ms  144.923 ms
15  te1-4-3507-cr0.thn.uk.as6908.net (78.41.154.57)  102.272 ms  132.156 ms  132.158 ms
16  cursa.canonical.com (91.189.92.176)  92.134 ms  99.621 ms  97.019 ms
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jmohsin
ID: 37775265
Running 12.04
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohsin
ID: 37775274
One more note:
If I click on any of the offending links at the top (in the error message I see), it errors out.

Clicking on the URL in the first error, Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/g/glib2.0/libglib2.0-bin_2.31.20-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80] shows me:

Not Found

The requested URL /ubuntu/pool/main/g/glib2.0/libglib2.0-bin_2.31.20-0ubuntu1_amd64.deb was not found on this server.
Apache/2.2.14 (Ubuntu) Server at archive.ubuntu.com Port 80
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PaulNSW
PaulNSW earned 300 total points
ID: 37775389
have you tried changing your download server to another country?

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Repositories/Ubuntu
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 300 total points
ID: 37775546
Was is it working before, did you make any changes to your sources list?
Can you post back the result of:

uname -rp

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
larsrohr earned 600 total points
ID: 37775627
12.04 is still beta at this time.

In Synaptic package manager, look under Settings -> Repositories.
On the Updates tab, do you see a checkbox for "pre-released updates"?  (I found a similar problem reported for 12.04 at http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=11798606.)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 300 total points
ID: 37775983
Those files apparently don't exist in that repo.

e.g. I picked 2 at random

Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/i/isc-dhcp/isc-dhcp-client_4.1.ESV-R4-0ubuntu2_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]
Failed to fetch http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/i/isc-dhcp/isc-dhcp-common_4.1.ESV-R4-0ubuntu2_amd64.deb 404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.176 80]



 
But here are the 2 'matching' files that actually exist in
http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/i/isc-dhcp/ :
 isc-dhcp-client_4.1.ESV-R4-0ubuntu3_amd64.deb
 isc-dhcp-common_4.1.ESV-R4-0ubuntu3_amd64.deb
0