Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is my jquery slideshow moving in a strange direction?

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know why the first transition in my JQuery slideshow moves to the bottom-left rather than straight down? I'm using the jquery.cycle.all.js plugin to create the effect, but I don't understand why it starts off moving in a weird direction.

my webpage
0
Comment
Question by:shampouya
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37775005
I tested your code in FF2 and chrome6. It is not moving in any direction. Looks fine to me
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 37775039
I can verify that the first image drops down to the left while subsequent images turndown as expected. My conclusion is that your jquery.js file is not working for you. Try replacing your js include for the jquery library with this:

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.1/jquery.min.js"></script>

It fixed it in my test.

On a side note, there are a ton of validation errors in the html but I don't think they are having an affect on the problem cited.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shampouya
ID: 37775305
Hmm I added the script tag that you showed above and it doesn't seem to be solving the problem, see link below. Also, what are the validation errors? I'm new to this so I don't know too much about validation.

my webpage
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 37776224
Ah, I just realized the difference between your page and my test page. I don't have your images so I used the ones from the Cycle site. They have width and height specified, you don't. When I take out the width and height from my test, I can recreate the problem you are experiencing. Try that.

For validation, go here and see the results from w3.org:w3.orgValidation
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shampouya
ID: 37779042
Thanks, that worked. And I'll have to read up on this validation site, looks helpful.
0