Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Explain the Difference Between CSS3 and CSS2 support

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Explain the Difference Between CSS3 and CSS2 support
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 2000 total points
ID: 37778356
I'm really not sure of your question.  CSS2 is one version of the CSS spec.  CSS3 is another.  For the most part, CSS3 is a superset of CSS2's functionality.

For more information, you might want to read the specifications.  The CSS2 specification is at  http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-CSS2/.  The CSS3 specification is in several parts.  Look through http://www.w3.org/Style/CSS/current-work for what applies to your curiosities.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37778933
Most of CSS3 is about easy automation of browser animations, changing things in the DOM more easily, etc.

Sitepoint has a number of good online references that illustrate CSS3.  See this for an example.
http://reference.sitepoint.com/css/css3psuedoclasses

This search will turn up many more from SitePoint.  I really like their work online as well as their books.
http://lmgtfy.com?q=sitepoint+css3

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37802090
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 37810263
stmani2005 and Experts,
 
Please keep in mind the site guidelines for assisting Askers with "Homework/Assignment" kinds of questions.

The goal should be to help them learn the subject matter - but not provide a complete solution.

If anyone needs assistance or clarification, please use the "Request Attention" hyperlink in the original post by the Asker.
 
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0