[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SharePoint Workspace 2010 behave like Groove?

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I used to use Groove even after Microsoft bought them to share documents among mobile sales people in a at-home business so that we could easily sync and share documents and control access easily. It was great. Well a few years later I'm helping another company that wants to do the same thing, but now it's called Microsoft SharePoint Workspace 2010. Everything I read online makes it seem like you have to have a Sharepoint server to do this for you. Does anyone know if the software will do all the cool things it used to without requiring sharepoint? One of the cool things was that it just used the hard drive space on each person's computer who had it installed. To buy hosted sharepoint you're talking $9/user for only 2GB or something like that. We eventually want to be sharing hundreds of gigs, but can't afford the high monthly plans of sharepoint host costs. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MrVault
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 37782463
Yes, SharePoint Workspace was designed to replace Groove.

Yes, you need to install SharePoint.  I can't remember if the free version SharePoint Foundation has this feature.

The features do work differently.  You can synchronize with local folders however, the primary storage is intended for SharePoint.  It doesn't have the peer model available in Groove.  It's more like Groove Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hlynx earned 2000 total points
ID: 37803550
We do just what you ask about. We have like ten users and share some fifty workspaces without any Sharepoint server.

We mostly use the version that comes  with Office professional on the pc, but have some separate licenses for users that have other Office solutions.

You can create two types of workspaces + shared folders. The "groove workspace" behaves just like in the good old days of Groove. The "sharepoint workspace" needs a server.

We have a superuser called "Archive" that we include as a user in all workspaces. We take an image of this harddisk every night, to have as a back up, if someone by accident deletes files, and this spreads peer-to-peer.

Sync, showing online users etc,  is done via Microsofts servers, and they are pretty reliable.

Starting to share hundreds of gigs might cause some problem - you need to introduce large amounts of data slowly, or the PCs will freeze and reboot quite a lot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrVault
ID: 37803727
thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrVault
ID: 37803734
thanks. do you run AV against the volume(s)? would be a quick way to spread a virus if it happened. also do you back it up to some file that is stored in a workspace? finally, isn't there versioning built in somehow?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hlynx
ID: 37803892
We only run MS security essentials on each PC. We assume that files that get into the workspaces are either created there or come from someplace that has been scanned. This has worked so far - i.e. for some eight years.

Backup - we do two types of backup - i) the image of the Archive PC every night - in that way we can restore to this PC and have it offline, so we keep the previous versions of all workspaces - and then ii) of all critical workspaces - (like projects running with clients) we do a manual archive (save as)  from within the workspace. This is cumbersome - we used to have some tool from ThreeWill that automated this - but they stopped upgrading it.

So for a better backup - I think you need the server, and that is what we try to avoid.

Versioning - not really.  I think you then need the Sharepint library and again the server.  something more on http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-workspace-help/about-sharepoint-files-tool-HA010224247.aspx
0