Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

testing network speed

Posted on 2012-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
CenturyLink gave us a 10 meg Ethernet link to two locations.

At the main site I've set the port to 100FDx with their Cienna set to 100FDx.

At both locations I've set our ports to 10FDx and they've set the ports on their Cienna switches to 10FDx as well.

I'm using something pretty basic like LAN Speed test V2.04 to test throughput between the sites with no body at each remote location.

I'm getting the following  pretty consistently from Main location to both satellite locations:

Number of Test Packets (1-100): 10
Packet length: 1,048,576 × 10
Write Speed: 8.9773407 Mbps (Default)
Read Speed: 3.3454895 Mbps (Default)

I'm getting the following consitently from both satellite locations back to main site.

Number of Test Packets (1-100): 10
Packet length: 1,048,576  10
Write Speed: 3.2711639 Mbps (Default)
Read Speed: 8.3654785 Mbps (Default)



Question:

Shouldn't these numbers be a little bit more symetrical? I want to tell them the links aren't set right, and that we aren't getting a full 10 megs. Considering TCP/IP overhead and other things, what should I be seeing both ways on a 10 meg connection?

I've always thought that I would get about 1 meg of throughput on a 1.5 connection and about 7 or so on a 10 meg.

Am I way off here?

Is there a better way to test the links they've given us?
0
Comment
Question by:BryceRichert
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37775033
I like FTP. Very litle overhead and easy to watch the speed. FileZilla takes seconds to setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Renbod
ID: 37775555
I also use FileZilla and FTP a 100Mb file across.

You can even use this method to test your internet connection, a 100Mb file should download in the following times:

1Mbs - 14m 19s
1.5Mbs - 09m 29s
2Mbs - 07m 69s
10Mbs - 01m 28s
100Mbs - 08s
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Tomlinson CISSP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37775830
iPerf is your friend!
Download iPerf (free), there's a Java front end for Windows called JPerf to download as well.
install it on a device at each end of the link, set up multiple streams,  (I recommend 4) and test end to end by flipping each device from client to server and back again.
Very accurate and quick.
If you have a problem with "javaw not found" when you run JPerf, you'll find it in your Windows directory, just copy and paste it into the iPerf directory and it will work.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:BryceRichert
ID: 37780205
I have attached iperf files with 4 streams.

One I have called base to outpost, and the other, outpost to base.


Do these numbers seem symetrical enough?


I found when I used the command line only and one stream, that going from outpost to base was:

5.8 transfer and 4.86 bandwidth

when I did the same thing from base to outpost, I'd get:

11.3 transfer adn 9.45 bandwidth

Why would this be?
base-to-outpost-4-streams
outpost-to-base-4-streams
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryceRichert
ID: 37780285
also, if I'm running 4 streams, why would only one be high and the other three be low? as in the attached picture? thanks.
iperf1.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 37780500
OK, the 1 high and 3 lower is odd, but the total bandwidth showing as usable on both files is 9.2 Mpbs (the "sum" of the 4 streams. That's the same in both directions, so it looks as if you have your 10Mb connection to me.
You might find the anomaly in direction with only 1 stream is the limit at which that particular "server" can send data, I'd check the forums for iPerf to confirm that, but I would say that you have proved the 10Mb is available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryceRichert
ID: 37783344
why would the numbers not be symetric when I use one stream, but they begin to be symetrical when I use 4 streams?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 37783390
no idea.
0