Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using an Android Tablet as an Input Device for a Viedo Game

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Is it possible to use an android tablet as an input device for a video game. Has anybody done this?

I would like to make a stand alone tic tac toe game in java on a computer then have 2 Android tablets connected to that computer to act as input devices. Is that setup possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Garbonzo_Horowitz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37775620
it should work as the tic-tc-toe is java do it this way run it as a website locally then the android device can view the local website in its browser
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
satsumo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37777062
Similar to IanTh's idea, if you can get them to network wireless or bluetooth, you should be able to send control information through a socket.  Much like a multiplayer game, where the PC acts as the server and the Androids are the clients.

One you've established a protocol you can send game information back to the 'droids too.  They could display scores, maps, use vibration for feedback, make sounds and so on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Garbonzo_Horowitz
ID: 37834474
Thank you. Sorry for the delay in assigning points.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:satsumo
ID: 37835232
Thank you for the points.  This answer is a bit of a milestone for me, those point have made me the one and only Guru of Game Programming on EE.
0