Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Http Sniffer

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
How can i block http://web-sniffer.net/ from accessing my content?
0
Comment
Question by:ukconcepts
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37775250
I suppose you could block the 'web-sniffer' browser agent.  I have several other programs that can look at the headers from web sites and tell me the same information.  Why do you want to block 'web-sniffer'?  It is only doing the same thing that a browser does.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ingriT earned 1500 total points
ID: 37776034
Yes, the browser agent "Web-sniffer/1.0.37", or based on the referer url, or on the IP address of web-sniffer.net, the IP address is maybe easiest, you can block that in your webserver.
0