?
Solved

How to Show the SWAP Partiton and Memory Size on UBUNTU?

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
i am NOT able to show or list teh SWAP parition when I use    df  -h  what would be the command and switches to show it on Ubuntu 10.40 ?

Secondly, how can I show the memory size RAM on the server ?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:mshamsan
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Milind Koyande
Milind Koyande earned 1000 total points
ID: 37775292
try command

sudo free -m

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mshamsan
ID: 37775443
so to shwo the swap      sudo free -m    OR   sudo free -g

and

to show the memroy          cat   /proc/meminfo

THANKS
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
1ly4me earned 1000 total points
ID: 37775472
#cat /proc/swaps
#cat /pro/meminfo
#top
0