Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toyota Matrix 2009 value after lease

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I work for a company that allows us to drive a 2009 Toyota Matrix and I wanted to know, since the vehicles are on lease, what the value or what the buy option may be at 100,000 miles.  I believe that they are going to allow us to purchase the vehicle after the lease is up.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 37775130
Go to
http://www.kbb.com/
for mush information about used cars
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37775151
Hello Aburr,

I did end up going to this site, but I did not see anything that would get me more specific answers to my question.  I'm really asking if there's a way to find out what the buy option may be after the lease.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 37776841
Take the car to a dealer & ask them or compare similar cars at dealer to find the cars value.

As far as "what the buy option may be at 100,000 miles" is ...

Only your company or the car leaser can answer that question.


Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 37777031
"I'm really asking if there's a way to find out what the buy option may be after the lease."
The only person that can answer that question is the leaser
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 37777211
To aburr

You just repeated my comment : ID: 37776841
Quote:
"Only your company or the car leaser can answer that question."

???

Best read others comments before posting yours...
0