Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

force application minimize to task bar, registry key

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Is there something I can add to the registry that will force a select application to minimize to the task bar with custom key combination?  Something is weird where it stays running even if I hit the windows key.   If I can tell windows to force the application to mimimize using something simple (like windows key), that would be awesome.
0
Comment
Question by:icecom4
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 37775156
Right here..

C:\>start /?
Starts a separate window to run a specified program or command.

START ["title"] [/D path] [/I] [/MIN] [/MAX] [/SEPARATE | /SHARED]
      [/LOW | /NORMAL | /HIGH | /REALTIME | /ABOVENORMAL | /BELOWNORMAL]
      [/NODE <NUMA node>] [/AFFINITY <hex affinity mask>] [/WAIT] [/B]
      [command/program] [parameters]

    "title"     Title to display in window title bar.
    path        Starting directory.
    B           Start application without creating a new window. The
                application has ^C handling ignored. Unless the application
                enables ^C processing, ^Break is the only way to interrupt
                the application.
    I           The new environment will be the original environment passed
                to the cmd.exe and not the current environment.
    MIN         Start window minimized.
    MAX         Start window maximized.
    SEPARATE    Start 16-bit Windows program in separate memory space.
    SHARED      Start 16-bit Windows program in shared memory space.
    LOW         Start application in the IDLE priority class.
    NORMAL      Start application in the NORMAL priority class.
    HIGH        Start application in the HIGH priority class.
    REALTIME    Start application in the REALTIME priority class.
Press any key to continue . . .

Open in new window


HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:icecom4
ID: 37777400
I tried launching from the start command, and all the different switches, it makes no difference, while in the application, if I press the windows key it it keeps the application running, and only shows the start menu and task bar.  It is possible to go into the task bar, find the application running, then minimize, but I am looking for an easy solution for users in the application.  

I am thinking this will require a registry edit.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kubejunkie earned 2000 total points
ID: 37789218
you can use AutoHotKey to perform that function with a keystroke.

http://www.autohotkey.com/

depending on the application you can set it to run then minimize.

Example:

;This will Run notepad then minimize once launched using the key combo Ctrl+Alt+F
^!f::
Run, notepad.exe
WinWait, Untitled - Notepad
WinMinimize ; use the window found above


;This will Minimize the active window with the key combo Ctrl+Down Arrow
^Down::WinMinimize, A

you can create the hotkey file and compile to .exe and run from there. *note if you compile then you do not need to install autohotkey on any machine but the one you use to build the script.

if you need help customizing for the application i can assist with that as well.
0