Solved

Auto/SUV help

Posted on 2012-03-27
7
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I wanted to hear your thoughts on getting a SUV...possibly a NEW SUV for my family.  I presently have about 14k to either put down or possibly purchase cash.  The issue I'm having is deciding which SUV to purchase.  I presently have a, soon to be, 4 year old boy and I'll be having a newborn son in a couple of months.  I would prefer to purchase something with great gas mileage, yes within an SUV option.  I recently noticed an advertisement for a Jeep Patriot 2012 for $11,999.  No one seems to believe me, but I did see this on the Sunday paper.  Eventough the this type of vehicle does not get "great" gas mileage, I would conside it since it's a new vehicle and I would be able to make a cash purchase.

Your thoughts, please.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 37776874
Ask your family what their & your needs are then choose a SUV (or another vehicle) that can forefill those needs..

It seems apparant that one person cannot suggest anothers persons life-style.

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 37777017
"Jeep Patriot 2012 for $11,999"
who is selling it and why?
Anything that looks too good to be true probably is not.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 37777189
$11,999 was probaly missing a "0".... or some kind of misprint?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 37780067
You might want to read articles like these to help you compare SUVs. They usually point out some good features and some pitfalls to avoid too. Good luck with your choice.

http://www.cars.com/go/crp/buyingGuides/Story.jsp?section=SUV&story=29familyOverview&subject=stories&year=New
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 37780515
This is a usefull site:
Compare Cars
Choose at least two cars to see how they compare on price, features and performance.

http://autos.yahoo.com/car-compare/

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv
ID: 37801585
It's well known that Jeeps are pigs.  Crappy mileage, even worse driveability, and don't even get started on maintenance.

Buy one of the Ford suv's:  Escape, Explorer or Expedition.  (Excursion if you really need the world's largest and toughest SUV.)

An Expedition is whole different class of vehilcle from your run of the mill car or family SUV - you can "work" with an Expy - it'll do anything.

Decent mileage from the new models, super easily maintained by yourself, or at least won't present any mysteries to your local mechanic.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 37802104
Just buy the car you like & makes you happy...is my best advice.

Hpe ths hlps.
0