Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting a 500 browser error using php iis7 windows server 2008

Posted on 2012-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
do not just tell me 'event viewer'

how can I see what caused the 500 error

could this be a database error because my database is getting larger

since I have access to the server (windows server 2008)
answer must be server side


please do not give me a client side answer about firefox or ie browser
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cdfs
ID: 37775157
500 is a server-error. The exact cause can't be told with the information you provided. You have to check your log-files. My best bet would be some programming-error in php, maybe trying accessing some database-data that is not there.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 37775167
Remember Windows 3.1?  Unidentified Application Error?  That's nice, but doesn't tell you much, just like the 500 error.  You know there is a problem, whether it is server, web, database, etc.  You are going to have to start peeling the layers of the onion and start troubleshooting..  Has the section of your code worked previously?  Are you sending in some odd character code?  Do you have one of the odd character codes in your database?  Noticed you stated in your keywords: IIS, PHP..  Does that mean you are using the Apache Re-director from IIS?  There is another level of complexity here..

I know what I wrote kind of goes here and there, but should give you some direction to look at.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 37776040
And regarding "do not just tell me 'event viewer'", have you checked your event viewer?

And you could try turning of your HTTP friendly error messages, sometimes you get a better error in your browser that could give you a clue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:perezjos
ID: 37781048
IIS7 will only send detailed errors to localhost clients by default. you may try to run the page on the server or to change this behavior, you would need to change system.webServer/httpErrors/errorMode property from default DetailedLocalOnly to Detailed. you may found it in \windows\system32\inetsrv\config\schema\IIS_Schema.xml.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37787062
where is the error log
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cdfs
ID: 37787508
For IIS it should be in the event viewer. I don't know if php has his own error-log on windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37822368
where in event viewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37835828
I click on event viewer, where do I click next
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cdfs earned 2000 total points
ID: 37836178
I searched a little bit, as I'm not really a IIS-friend. See http://www.iis.net/ConfigReference/system.applicationHost/sites/siteDefaults/logFile for how to configure logging in IIS. As far as I understood the default logfile-location should be in inetpub\logs\.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37876795
I googled other iis logging methods and this answer lead me in the correct direction to find error
0