?
Solved

Flex Builder 4.5

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
My project was done previously in flash builder 4.0 and the sdk used is 4.1  . now in my organization I am using flash builder 4.5.

Ploblem is i am not able to see the design view.

It is saying Design mode not supported . incompaitable sdk version.

I am using 4.1 sdk in FB 4.5.

If anyone know how to resolve it please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:srujanmiryala
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37777060
The problem may be in the settings of .actionScriptProperties file. Usually when I am updating a Flash Builder version I am creating new Project and copy source files into new location
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1500 total points
ID: 37787521
FlashBuilder 4.5 does not support design view for SDK 4.1.  There isn't really good solution for this except changing the SDK version to 4.5 when you need to use the design view and set it back to 4.1 when you are done.

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37791170
I used Design tab in 4.1 too.
0