Solved

Is There Some Excellent Online Resource You Can Recommend Or Suggest That Addresses The Entire Linux Ubuntu Folder/File System Structure Hierarchy Like A Tree-Like Diagram...? See Body Below.

Posted on 2012-03-28
7
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hello. I have a question regarding Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system.

Is there some excellent online resource like an excellent online website or otherwise that addresses folder/file structure or directories applicable specifically to Linux Ubuntu that say utilize a tree-like diagram(s), structure or behavior diagram(s), or flow chart(s) I can see visually to better interpret the Linux Ubuntu operating system folder/file structure hierarchy. Key phrase: Greater visual content found rather than full text. It may be available as an online resource as that offers free and accessible via online registration.

If you can suggest or recommend a URL, what is the URL of the specific webpage(s) I need to inspect for the Linux Ubuntu operating system folder/file structure hierarchy? It may be a hard copy reference manual you can suggest or recommend as well – free or paid that is comprehensive and detailed. Please provide thr URL to that website as well. I would like it depicted for a novice, however an expert could utilize the more complete information too. I am willing to pay, if necessary, a reasonable and prudent cost as long as it is reasonable, prudent, and fair; however free is always recommended of course.  

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:d4durvesh
ID: 37775328
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 25 total points
ID: 37775348
Here's the Ubuntu page on the subject https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LinuxFilesystemTreeOverview   And it has a link to the FHS page here: http://proton.pathname.com/fhs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37779871
@ d4durvesh:

Hello. Nice to meet you. Thank you for your comment.

I think you may of got confused from my question. If I confused you, I will apologize. I see DaveBaldwin did understand from his response, so I assume I must of asked my question in the right way.

Okay, I was not looking FOR WAYS TO MAKE OR CREATE in Ubuntu "a tree-like diagram(s), structure or behavior diagram(s), or flow chart(s)". I was looking for Linux/Debian/Ubuntu excellent resources that addresses "The Entire Linux Ubuntu Folder/File System Structure Hierarchy" DESCRIBED IN A FORMAT of a "a tree-like diagram(s), structure or behavior diagram(s), or flow chart(s)". Follow what I am asking?

Visually, it can be easier to understand.

If you wish, I will give you a second chance to reply with the answer I am looking for.

However, I will say that your information in your first posting will ACTAULLY BE USEFUL someday -- thank you for that!  

Please reply if you wish.

Thank you!

************************************************************************

@ DaveBaldwin:

Hello. Nice to see you again.

Thank you for your comment.

I will say you have provided me a 'unique' response to my question. That is your weblinks *describe verbally in a structured/design method* without the visual elements of diagrams or charts all together -- very different!!! I never thought there would be something online that addresses quite in this manner. :) It can be useful.

I am still looking for the visual representation of the entire Linux Ubuntu folder/file system structure hierarchy put into a visual representation like a "a tree-like diagram(s), structure or behavior diagram(s), or flow chart(s)". I assume you looked and this is what you can find? I do see you seem to know what I am asking.

Please reply if you would like if you know of any visual representations for the Linux Ubuntu folder/file system structure hierarchy.

Please reply if you wish.

Thank you!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37779886
I don't expect you to find what you're looking for.  The last links I gave you were the Ubuntu documentation on the subject along with the 'official' explanation from the FHS people.  What you see there is the 'standard' explanation.  I thought I gave you this before.

You should probably get used to this explanation.  Almost all installation instructions, for example, will be based on these descriptions of the file system.  In part this comes from the nature of Unix/Linux as a text or command line based operating system.  The GUI is an addon for the rest of us.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:d4durvesh
d4durvesh earned 100 total points
ID: 37780365
Yup now I understood your question,

I think DaveBaldwin gave right links but if you are not satisfy with that then you may check this links too, there is little more or less same thing described,

http://opensource-sidh.blogspot.in/2011/06/directory-structure-of-ubuntu-linux.html

http://www.basicconfig.com/linux/filesystem

also check ubuntu manuals,
http://manpages.ubuntu.com/manpages/natty/man1/ann2fig.1.html


Pls Let me know if this has help you or not! :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Leigh_Marsh earned 375 total points
ID: 37782069
I would not say it is impossible, but it is improbable that you will find exactly what you are looking for, as most people that work with Linux OS's generally learn via textual breakdowns of the filesystem. Nevertheless, here is a link to a basic overview of how the filesystem is broke out:

Pics: Simple and Easy Linux File System diagram

found on:

Gregarius » Items by linux

I have used this as reference a few times, but only enough to re-remember what I was looking for. I has some explanation of the different main directories and a few sub-directories as well. I thinks the site in general has lots of information about Linux and its roots if you are learning or teaching someone about it.

I would also suggest searching Google deeper using pictures instead or web searches. Try using "tree diagram basic Ubuntu file system" in an image search next time.


Good luck.

Additional references:
Directory Structure of Ubuntu Linux

Linux basics - Linux file system structure overview

Using Ubuntu on the Desktop
(@ almost the bottom of the page)
LinuxBasiFileStructure.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37804385
@ d4durvesh, DaveBaldwin, & Leigh_Marsh:

Hello. Nice to meet you Leigh_Marsh!

Thank you for your latest responses!

Now, I see Leigh_Marsh has provided two different visuals. I as only interested in Ubuntu as Leigh_Marsh has given me, plus the whole Unix/Linux family visual. Yes! See, I knew there was 'something' out there in visual form!!! Thank you, Leigh_Marsh – Accepted Solution with 350 points.

d4durvesh returned with a over simplified visual of the Linux operating system. He will get some credit for that. 100 points for a lesser example & Assisted Solution.

I am going to give DaveBaldwin some credit as well for the original links he posted as I said 'describe  verbally in a structured/design method'. 25 points for a non-visual but indirectly verbally structured weblinks & Assisted Solution.

Thank you for your answers!!!
0