Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TMG 2010 Configure

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Dear All,

Good Day,

i am new to TMG 2010, i am installing TMG 2010 Stranded Edition, whiling installing its asking me to configure Network Setting there are 4 option to choose
•      Edge Firewall
•      3-Leg Perimeter      (Option Disabled)
•      Back Firewall
•      Single Network Adapter

Could you please tell me which one I can choose.

In our Org we have Domain(OS 2003), Exchange (planning to install 2010) & CRM 2011, Via old ISA 2004 we are access outlook from anywhere (OWA & OMA) and CRM also. Could you please guide which option I can choose in TMG 2010 and that should help outlook & CMR to access from anywhere.

Thanks
Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37775463
Normally TMG is installed as Edge Firewall. There are schemas in master, you can compare your network configuration with proposed variants.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 37776128
If you need to take the benifits of the the TMG firewall, then using edge topology is a must.
0