Solved

Cannot get any websites to come up on WINXP computer

Posted on 2012-03-28
24
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
So I got the validation error to go away (thanks David Howard) on this XP laptop. Now the connectivity is strong, but I can't get any websites to come up. Nothing. I went to HOSTS file and the 127.0.0.1 is there I even entered www.google.com for kicks, and nothing. What's funny when it was an unsecured connection (piggybacking off a neighbor) stuff came up. Now nothing comes up. This should be something simple I know but maybe because it's 4am I can't see it.

Help!

Thanks
Donna
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37775440
can you ping your router? can you ping google?

does your laptop get a proper IP address from the router? are you using a static IP?

have you tried a different browser? eg. firefox or chrome

check to see if there is a proxy set up in Internet Options

reset Internet Explorer

check for Virus'/ Spyware
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Renbod
ID: 37775503
Can you ping 8.8.8.8? If you can try to browse using an IP address (http://173.194.67.104).

If that works then it's a DNS issue, run 'ipconfig /all' which will show you any DNS servers are assigned, you can see from my output below that I'm using googles DNS servers 8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B95 Wireless Network Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 38-59-F9-89-35-47
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::753b:c7df:1f57:eb02%12(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.5(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 27 March 2012 08:47:45
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 31 March 2012 08:41:12
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 406346233
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-DE-37-43-B8-70-F4-E0-C9-DC

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
                                       8.8.4.4
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

If you don't have any you might need to statically assign them or check the DNS is being passed from your router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 37775520
No my router comes up with "host unreachable"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 37775543
are you pinging from your router or from your PC - "No my router comes up with "host unreachable"" and is that in response to what Renbod suggested?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 37775550
You were previously piggy-backing from a neighbor which means his router gave you all the connection details to get browsing.  Question is now that you have your own connection and router, what details is it giving to your laptop?  You need to tell us what your network connection details are e.g. IP address, DHCP server address, DNS server address, gateway address feel free to obsure sensitive details but we just want to make sure you are getting the right details from your router etc.  Then we can look to see if the router is the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37775554
can you post an "ipconfig /all" result? can you ping the router from another PC?

generally if you cant ping to internal network devices there is some misconfiguration on the IP addressing
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 37775576
I cannot ping 8.8.8.8 or 4.4. Nor the other address you provided me (http:).
Statically assign them? Are you saying go to TCP/IP props and "use the following ip address"? and enter my router address?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37775584
yep, enter an IP for your PC, leave subnet amsk as 255.255.255.0, and add your default gateway.

you may want to add in dns servers. You may eb able to use your router for these as well
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Renbod
ID: 37775613
If you run ipconfig does your default gateway match the IP address of your router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 37775635
This is the ipconfig /all results.

C:\Documents and Settings\Lisa>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DonnaXP
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-36-4B-EA-62

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-A0-1F-59
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.83.230
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\Lisa>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DonnaXP
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-36-4B-EA-62

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-A0-1F-59
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.83.230
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\Lisa>

"Lisa" is the chick I bought the laptop from.
Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 37775775
And no the ip address of my router isn't in here
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37775822
ok, so your ip details are all a bit funky!

do you know what ip range your router is on? it should be something like 192.168.1.1 or similar.

Can you cable into the router?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Renbod
ID: 37775827
What is the local IP address of your router? Have you tried to manually assign the IP details?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37775835
thats what I was going to suggest, but if you can cable into the router you can double check the details through ipconfig. As long as the routers dhcp is working!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Renbod
ID: 37775852
Yeah I'm thinking that the Wireless isn't configured for DHCP or has been locked by mac addresses. Ethernet would be best for now, if you're still not assigend an IP at least you can type 'arp -a' and you should see the router.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lonbox
ID: 37776118
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.83.230
169 IP addresses often mean you are getting limited connectivity from you wireless connection possible wireless security issue , you should try turning off the wireless security on your router , also you might try changing the wireless channel on the router as limited connectivity can be caused by wireless interference
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 150 total points
ID: 37776237
You are not actually connecting to your router with your wireless, for some reason.
Are you prompted for a password before connecting?

Do you have an ethernet patch cable so you can connect the laptop and router directly?
If you can't connect to your router, you can't access its settings to diagnose the problem properly.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SHIELD1 earned 150 total points
ID: 37776525
we ll the good thing is you seem to know your way around the network/wireless card properties.  If this is a new router we have to assume 1. it was setup by your service provider, 2. it was set up by you, or 3. it is supposed to autoconfigure automaticclay when connected to some service line like your set top box cable.

If you can access the manual then read what the defualt connection details for your router are; if not check on the back of the router or check online for the router model and service provider.

Assuming it is a connectivity problem - if you have an ethernet cable to plug into the router and the laptop then you can try manually assigning an IP address 1 above that of your router and then trying to ping the router to see if you can at least talk to it - c:\>PING 192.168.0.1  from you command prompt (change it to what your router IP address is).

If you can ping your router, then you should be able to browse to it http://192.168.0.1 and if successful you will need a username and password which you can probably find the same place you found the router address.

In theory you can do the same for your wireless settings but if you have MAC addess filtering enabled (for example) you may not get any response from the router.

And then it's a case of seeing whether the router is connected to your ISP and has the right DNS details etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 37834826
could this be a firewall issue?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37835564
The easiest way to determine that is to disable the firewall temporarily. If the problem goes away, re-enable the firewall and see if the problem returns. If the problem immediately returns, then you can assume it's a firewall issue.

Do you have a patch cable so you can connect directly to the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 37835798
Hi Dar,

I think I can dig one up and try it tomorrow when I'm off. Thanks for this suggestion. I'll post what the results are.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 37841385
Hello author - I posted on 2012-03-28 - and I suggested the same thing, I'm sure others have as well but you've said nothing in response.  If you're still having problems with this issue could you give us some feedback on what others have suggested as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 37849135
It was a firewall issue. I just had time recently to test some things. Thanks to everyone for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 37850234
Hello dlewis61, I am glad that you were able to resolve this issue and I hope my stern tone does not put you off using Experts Exchange in the future!
0