Solved

ESXi monitor

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
1,756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

What's the best tool for monitoring the performance of an ESXi server?

Ideally monitoring RAM, CPU, DISK read/writes/queue etc...



Thanks in adv
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
for Free?

This is a very long topic to discuss.

Veeam Monitor for free


If you want a quick tool, to help you with wanting to know all the individual elements, then I would suggest using Veeam Monitor Free Edition

Veeam Monitor leverages Veeam Business View™ to enable performance monitoring, alerting and reporting for virtual machine groups based on criteria such as business unit, department, location, purpose, service-level agreement or any other criteria you define. This ability to perform business-centric monitoring helps to identify the business impact of a virtual infrastructure’s performance and respond accordingly. It also allows you to configure flexible alerts based on known server type characteristics and the potential business impact of an outage for more granular service-level management. You can also create targeted reports showing only the data relevant to specific business units, departments or types of server.
More features

Source
http://www.veeam.com/esxi-monitoring-free.html.


If you want to get down and dirty with the servers, then I would recommend the following documents


Performance Monitoring and Analysis


Guest-based performance monitoring is an inaccurate and unhelpful means of evaluating performance in virtual deployments.  See Guest-based Performance Measurement for more inforamtion.  Monitoring and analysis of VMware ESX Server should be performed with esxtop and VirtualCenter.

esxtop is the tried-and-true means of collecting every performance stat  needed and making it available in a way that is conducive to analysis.  The best source of information on launching esxtop can be found in the Resource Management Guide (page 159).

1. Check and correct CPU utilization: CPU Performance Analysis and Monitoring

2. Identify memory bottlenecks and remove: Memory Performance Analysis and Monitoring

3. Characterize storage performance and correct: Storage Performance Analysis and Monitoring

4. Understand and improve the network utilization profile: Network Performance Analysis and Monitoring

Within each of these articles are techniques for using counters from  VirtualCenter and esxtop.  Information on those counters is provided in

vCenter Performance Counters
esxtop Performance Counters

Also, note that, while useless in collecting performance data, Perfmon  can help with analysis of large esxtop output files.  

Using Perfmon for esxtop-based Performance Analysis

The vSphere Client can indicate that VM network traffic is causing a 1 GB Ethernet adapter to have a 99% utilization rate. But strangely, it doesn't display which kind of traffic is going across the virtual networks, where it came from or where it's going.

To learn which traffic is going across a virtual network, there's another free tool for vSphere: Xangati for ESX, a virtual appliance that tracks conversations on the virtual network. It's great for troubleshooting any virtual network issue, analyzing virtual desktop infrastructure and correlating vCenter performance stats with virtual network stats.

http://xangati.com/try-it-free/ (free)
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
VMware vCenter Server

you've also got

Veeam Monitor and Reporter - Monitoring and Alarming, Capacity Planning.
vKernel - Optimization and Trending (if you need it!)
Quest vFoglight

spriceworks: http://www.spiceworks.com
Nagios: http://www.nagios.org/
PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/prtg
Opmanager: http://www.manageengine.com/datacenter-and-server-management.html

http://exchange.nagios.org/
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/6767
http://www.nagioswiki.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page
http://m.linuxjournal.com/files/linuxjournal.com/ufiles/LJ191_UsingSMSforNagios.pdf
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/  mrtg
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise

Splunk http://www.splunk.com/  
Cisco CS-MARS http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6241/index.html
Sawmill:  http://www.sawmill.net
Paglo:  http://paglo.com
Q1 Labs (offers free VM version):  http://www.q1labs.com/qradar-slim-fe
Manage Engine with OpManager:  http://www.manageengine.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
Comment Utility
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Good stuff @hanccocka! :)
0