Solved

Office 2010 Save and Send not working

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
10,162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
We are just starting to migrate to Windows 7 and Office 2010 and have come across the following problem with Excel/Outlook 2010.

In Excel if I go to File > Save and Send > Send Using E-mail > Send as Attachment
I get the following error message:

save and send error
The same process in Word gives this error message:

save and send error
And in Powerpoint gives this error message:

save and send error
The errors occur whether Outlook 2010 is running or not.

Also, if from the desktop I right-click on a file > Send To > mail Recipient
Nothing happens. The attachment can only be sent from within Outlook and by 'adding' an Attachment.

This problem is happening on 2 laptops with Window 7 (64bit) + Office 2010 and 1 desktop with Windows 7 (64bit) + Office 2010. All are completely up to date with Windows updates.
I have another laptop with Windows 7 (64bit) +Office 2010 that works perfectly!!
These are all fresh installs of Windows + Office + All Updates.

Does anyone know what is going on here?

Thanks for your time

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:NELMO
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 37775572
Can you confirm if outlook has been set as the default program

Internet Explorer --> Tools --> Internet Option --> Programs --> Internet Programs --> set programs. Find Microsoft Outlook and then highlight and click Set this program as default
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 37775603
Here is another two possible fixes as well. Look at the responses from William Zhou and Bearcat_w

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/officeappcompat/thread/9e322291-7bf5-4116-a110-6d58018ed357
0
 

Author Comment

by:NELMO
ID: 37777135
Here is what i have tried already:

Solution 1

1.      Click on Windows [Start]
2.      Type:   Default Programmes             in the search box
3.      Run      Default Programmes
4.      Make sure Outlook is the Default e-mail client

Solution 2

1.      Click on Windows [Start]
2.      Type    Outlook.exe     in the search box
3.      Right click       Outlook.exe     and choose Properties
4.      Compatibility Tab       Nothing should be ticked

Solution 3

1.      Click on Windows [Start]
2.      Type    fixmapi                       in the  search box
3.      Run      fixmapi

None worked.

From browsing through many forums it seems that this 'save & send' problem is not uncommon, and obviously I have not found a solution yet.

I hope that the 'Exchange Experts' can succeed where so many others have failed

Thanks again
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37777213
have you tried disabling addins in Outlook?

try start > run > outlook.exe /safe and see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 37779345
This is a common error encountered when upgrading Office Suites
Quite oftem the mapi.dll's become broken or corrupt.

You simply need to close out of all office apps
Rename/delete your Mapi.dlls
Open outlook to recreate them
and you should be sweet

See the link below on how to:
http://www.ctimls.com/Support/KB/Error%20Fixes/Fix_Mapi_error.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NELMO
ID: 37780619
Many thanks apache9

Everything working well now.

It was the delete/recreating of the Microsoft Outlook subkey in the registry that fixed it.

I can't believe Microsoft have not sorted this. There seems to be hundreds of forums listing this problem and have been listing it for a least 2 years!!

Thanks again
0